SPONSOR:
[…] Section 34.  Amend § 2625, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “conviction for any violation” from that Section and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “conviction for any violation or the finding of responsibility for any civil infraction”.

Section 35.  Further amend § 2625, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “convicted for an offense” from that Section and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “convicted for any offense or the finding of responsibility was for any civil infraction”.

Section 36.  Amend § 4101(d)(7), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “the Division of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the license of the owner or operator” as it appears in the second sentence of that subsection and by inserting in lieu thereof the phrase “the Division of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver’s license of the owner or operator who is a Delaware resident, or may suspend the driving privileges in this State of a nonresident of