SPONSOR:
[…] “(b)         Whoever violates any provision of this Section shall be assessed not more than $57.50.  Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”.

Section 73.  Amend § 4414(a), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “fined not less than $28.75 nor more than $115" from that subsection and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "assessed not less than $28.75 nor more than $115.  Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”.

Section 74.  Amend § 4415(k), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of that subsection in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(k)         Any wrecker owner who violates this Section shall, for the first infraction, be assessed not less than $25 nor more than $50 for each vehicle violation.  For each subsequent like infraction within one year the wrecker owner shall be assessed not less than $50 nor more than $100 for each vehicle violation.  Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”.