SPONSOR:
[…] "(a)         Whoever violates this Chapter shall be assessed not less than $25 nor more than $500.  Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.

(b)           Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Section, this Section shall not apply to violations for which a specific punishment is set forth elsewhere in this Chapter. Such violations shall be classified and punished as set forth in the statute defining the violation or any statute directly related thereto.".

Section 31.  Amend § 2510(a), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase "fined not less than $25 nor more than $500, or imprisoned not less than 30 days nor more than 1 year, or both" from that subsection and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "assessed not less than $25 nor more than $500.  Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.".