SPONSOR:
[…] Section 37.  Amend § 4102, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase "with respect to particular offenses," and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "with respect to particular offenses or civil infractions,".

Section 38.  Amend § 4105(f)(1), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase "fined not less than double the enumerated amount for a 1st offense" and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "fined or assessed not less than double the enumerated amount for a first offense or infraction.".

Section 39.  Amend § 4108(d), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of that subsection in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(d)         Whoever violates this Section shall be assessed not less than $75 nor more than $115.  Whoever violates paragraph (a)(3) of this Section shall be assessed not less than $75 nor more than $230.  For each subsequent infraction under paragraph (a)(3) within two (2) years, the person shall be assessed not less than $100 nor more than $575.  Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.".