SPONSOR:
[…] § 805.  Evidence of Adjudication of Civil Traffic Infraction.

Evidence of an admission or finding of responsibility for, dismissal of or any other adjudication or finding by a court relating to the disposition of a civil infraction as defined in § 236 of Title 11, the provisions of this Title, or any local ordinance, rule or regulation pertaining to the driving, operation or use of any vehicle, shall not be admissible in any court in any civil action arising from such driving, operation or use of such vehicle.”.

Section 22.  Amend § 315, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “be fined, for the first offense, not less than $10 nor more than $50.  For each subsequent like offense, such person shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $100” and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “, for the first infraction, be assessed not less than $10 not more than $50.  For each subsequent like infraction, such person shall be assessed not less than $50 nor more than $100.  Violations of this Section shall be deemed to be civil