SPONSOR:
[…] Such violations shall be classified and punished as set forth in the statute defining the violation or any statute directly related thereto.

(d)           For any violation of the registration provisions of § 2102 or § 2115 of this subchapter and in absence of any traffic offenses relating to driver impairment, the violator's copy of the traffic summons shall act as that violator's authority to drive the vehicle involved by the most direct route from the place of arrest or stop to either the violator's residence or the violator's current place of abode.”

Section 26.  Amend § 2133(a)(3), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “for the first offense be fined not less than $25 nor more than $100.  For each subsequent like offense, the person shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200, or imprisoned not less than 10 nor more than 30 days, or both” from that paragraph and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “, for the first infraction, be assessed not less than $25 nor more than $100.  For each subsequent like infraction, the person shall be assessed not less than $50 nor more than $200.  Violations of this Section shall be deemed to