SPONSOR:
[…] "(k)         Assessments when not otherwise specified in this section.

Any person found responsible for an infraction defined in any provision of this Section shall be assessed not less than $25 nor more than $300.  The assessments set forth in this subsection shall apply unless a specific assessment or penalty for an infraction or offense specified in a provision of this Section is otherwise provided in this Section.  Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”.

Section 61.  Amend § 4198O(e), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of that subsection in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(e)        (1)             Any person found responsible for an infraction in violation of paragraphs (a)(1)-(a)(6) or subsection (c) of this Section shall receive a warning for the first infraction, be assessed $10 for the second or subsequent infraction, and shall have the EPAMD impounded for up to 30 days for the third or subsequent infraction.

(2)           Any person found responsible for an infraction in violation of paragraph (a)(7) of this Section shall for the first infraction be assessed not less than $150 nor more than $750 and for subsequent infractions be assessed not less than $400 nor more than $1,150.

(3)           Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”.