SPONSOR:
[…] Section 22.  Amend § 315, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “be fined, for the first offense, not less than $10 nor more than $50.  For each subsequent like offense, such person shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $100” and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “, for the first infraction, be assessed not less than $10 not more than $50.  For each subsequent like infraction, such person shall be assessed not less than $50 nor more than $100.  Violations of this Section shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”.

Section 23.  Amend § 318, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “be fined not more than $200 or imprisoned not more than 6 months in the discretion of the Court” and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “be assessed not more than $200.  Violations of this Section shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”.