SPONSOR:
[…] Section 47.  Amend § 4176, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of subsection (c) of that Section in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(c)         Whoever violates this Section shall for the first infraction be assessed not less than $25 nor more than $115.  For each subsequent like infraction occurring within 3 years of a former infraction, the person shall be assessed not less than $50 nor more than $230.  Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.".

Section 48.  Amend § 4176B, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of subsections (c) and (d) of that Section in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(c)         Whoever violates this Section shall for the first infraction be assessed not less than $50 nor more than $100.  For each subsequent infraction the person shall be assessed not less than $100 nor more than $200 and shall have that person's school bus endorsement removed from that person's driver's license for a period of at least 6 months.  Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.

(d)           It is an affirmative defense in any proceeding under this Section that the driver's use of a cell telephone was necessitated by a bona fide emergency.".

Section 49.  Amend Chapter 41, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by redesignating current           § 4176B as § 4176D and by adding two new sections thereto designated as § 4176B and § 4176C, which shall read as follows: