SPONSOR:
[…] “(d)         Notwithstanding any law, rule or regulation to the contrary, any civil infraction that is within the exclusive or original jurisdiction of another Court and which may be joined properly with civil infractions, crimes or offenses that are within the jurisdiction of this Court shall also be deemed to be within the jurisdiction of this Court.  The proceedings in any case in which a civil infraction and crimes or offenses have been properly joined shall be governed by the rules of criminal procedure applicable to the crimes or offenses so joined.”.

Section 6.  Amend § 5303, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by designating the entirety of the language of that Section as subsection “(a)” thereof and by adding a subsection “(b)” thereto to read as follows:

“(b)         Where a Justice of the Peace or alderman or mayor of any incorporated city or town has jurisdiction and power to hear and finally determine the matter, no person may elect to have a case that involves only a civil infraction or civil infractions tried by the Court.”.