SPONSOR:
[…] “c.           Where there is no other violation of this Title in addition to a violation of this Section, an assessment of $25 shall be imposed.  The failure to wear a seat belt by more than one person in the same vehicle at the same time as required by this Section, shall be treated as a single civil infraction.  Violations subject to assessment under this Section shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”.

Section 76.  Amend § 4803 (c), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of that subsection in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(c)         A violation of this Section shall be an infraction subject to an assessment of $25 for each violation.  The failure to provide a child restraint system or seat belt for more than one child in the same vehicle at the same time, as required by this Section, shall not be treated as a separate infraction.  Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”.