SPONSOR:
[…] (2)           For a second or subsequent infraction, committed within twenty-four (24) months after commission of the first infraction, the operator shall be assessed not less than $57.50 nor more than $230 and the motorized skateboard or scooter may be ordered to be forfeited by the Court.

(3)           In addition, restitution shall be made for the value of any damage to real or personal property that results from a violation of this subsection.

Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.".

Section 59.  Amend § 4198N(h)(2), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of that paragraph in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(2)         Any parent or legal guardian who fails to cause that parent or legal guardian's child to wear a helmet, as provided in this subsection, shall be assessed for the 1st infraction $25, and for each subsequent infraction, $50.  Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.".