SPONSOR:
[…] Such violations shall be classified and punished as set forth in the statute defining the violation of any statute directly related thereto.”.

Section 80.  Amend §§ 7001(f), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of that subsection in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(f)          Whoever violates this Section shall be assessed not less than $50 nor more than $100.  Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”

Section 80A.  Amend §§ 7001(g), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of the first sentence of that subsection in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(g)          Any violation of this Section or any municipal or county ordinance, code or regulation regulating parking in fire lanes shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in  § 236 of Title 11.”

Section 81.  Amend § 7003 and § 7004, Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the word “penalty” each time it appears in those Sections and by substituting in lieu thereof the word “assessment”.