SPONSOR:
[…] Unless the statute defining a civil infraction or a statute directly related thereto expressly provides otherwise, no motor vehicle points shall be assessed against any person held liable for an assessment for a civil infraction.  Whenever a statute defining a civil infraction or a statute directly related thereto provides that there shall be an entry on the criminal record or motor vehicle operating record of a person held liable for an assessment for a civil infraction, that entry shall clearly identify such as a civil infraction and not a crime or offense as defined in § 233 of this Title 21.”.

Section 3.  Amend § 2701(a), Title 11 of the Delaware Code by deleting the first sentence of that subsection and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(a)         The Justices of the Peace shall have original jurisdiction to hear, try and finally determine all violations and civil infractions alleged to have been committed.  They shall have original jurisdiction to hear, try and finally determine all offenses and civil infractions committed within the City of Wilmington against any of the laws, ordinances, regulations or charter of the City.”.

Section 4.  Amend § 2701(b), Title 11 of the Delaware Code by deleting the first two (2) sentences of that subsection and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“(b)         The Court of Common Pleas for the State shall have original jurisdiction to hear, try and finally determine all misdemeanors, violations and civil infractions alleged to have been committed within the State, except where jurisdiction over such infractions or offenses is vested exclusively in another Court.”.

Section 5.  Amend § 5301, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding a subsection “(d)” thereto to read as follows: