SPONSOR:
[…] Violations subject to assessment under this subsection shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”.

Section 74A.  Amend § 4802(g)(1), Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “for sentencing purposes for persons convicted of violations” as it appears therein and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “for sentencing or assessment purposes for persons convicted of or found responsible for violations”.

Section 74B. Amend § 4802(g)(2)a., Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of that subparagraph in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“a.           Any person who is found to have violated this section in connection with the prosecution of or adjudication of responsibility for a violation of any other provision of this title shall in addition to any fine or assessment, and at the same time as any fine or assessment is assessed to the defendant, be levied for credit to the Victim’s Rights Fund an additional assessment of 40% not to exceed $20 of every fine, assessment, penalty or forfeiture imposed or collected by the court for the offense or infraction under this title. Where there are multiple offenses or infractions under this title involved, the assessment pursuant to this section shall be based upon a total fine or assessment for all offenses or infractions but not to exceed a total additional assessment of $20. When a fine, assessment, penalty or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part the additional assessment shall not be suspended.”

Section 75.  Amend § 4802(g)(2)c., Title 21 of the Delaware Code by striking the language of that subparagraph in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

“c.           Where there is no other violation of this Title in addition to a violation of this Section, an assessment of $25 shall be imposed.  The failure to wear a seat belt by more than one person in the same vehicle at the same time as required by this Section, shall be treated as a single civil infraction.  Violations subject to assessment under this Section shall be deemed to be civil infractions as defined in § 236 of Title 11.”.