SPONSOR: |
[…] Section
14. Amend § 3122, Title 14 of the
Delaware Code by striking the words “disabled person” each time they appear in
said section and inserting in lieu thereof the words “children with a
disability” or “child with a disability,” as appropriate, and by striking the
word “person” each time it appears in said section and inserting in lieu
thereof the word “child”.
Section
15. Amend § 3123, Title 14 of the
Delaware Code by striking the words “autistic children” where they appear in
subsection (a) and inserting in lieu there of the words “children with
autism.”
Section
16. Amend § 3124, Title 14 of the
Delaware Code by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and replacing in lieu
thereof the following:
“(a) Private placement with financial aid may be
sought when an Individual Education Program (IEP) team finds that an eligible
child with a disability cannot benefit from the regularly offered free
appropriate public educational programs which include regular classes, special
classes or special schools. The
determination shall be made by the IEP team and by the Department of Education
that no school district or other state agency has a suitable free and
appropriate program of education for the particular child with a
disability. Such private placement shall
be in a school or institution approved by the Department of Education in
keeping with its oversight responsibilities.’
Section
17. Further amend § 3124(b)(1)e., Title
14 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words “Alcoholism, Drug Abuse and
Mental Health” and replacing in lieu thereof the words “Substance Abuse and
Mental Health”.
Section
18. Further amend § 3124(b)(5), Title 14
of the Delaware Code by deleting the word “may” as it appears in the 3rd
sentence and replacing in lieu thereof the word “shall”.
Section
19. Further amend § 3124(d), Title 14 of
the Delaware Code by deleting the subsection in its entirety and replacing in
lieu thereof the following:
“(d) Financial aid shall include tuition for special education and related services as defined in the IDEA to include daily transportation for a private day program and room and board for a residential program. Transportation for a residential program will include, at a minimum, transportation to and from the facility at the start and end of each school term and when the school is officially closed to students. Reimbursement for other trips home or for the parents’ travel costs to accompany the child or to attend conferences at the facility shall be determined on a case-by-case basis.”.