SPONSOR: |
[…] said subsection and by inserting in lieu thereof the words “child with a
disability” and by inserting the following after the words “ward of the State”
where they appear in said subsection: “or an unaccompanied homeless youth as
defined in § 725(6) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. §
11434(a)(6)),”.
Section
25. Amend § 3133, Title 14 of the
Delaware Code by striking the words “handicapped child” where they appear in
said subsection and by inserting in lieu thereof the words “child with a
disability”.
Section
26. Amend § 3134 ,Title 14 of the
Delaware Code by inserting new subsections (5) and (6) to read as follows:
“(5) A statement that the parents of a child with
a disability have protection under the procedural safeguards of this subchapter
and, if this notice is not an initial referral for evaluation, the means by
which a copy of a description of the procedural safeguards can be obtained; and
(6) Sources for parents to contact to obtain
assistance in understanding the provisions of this subchapter.”; and further
amend this subsection by deleting the word “and” as it appears at the end of
paragraph (3).
Section
27. Amend § 3136, Title 14 of the
Delaware Code by striking the words “receipt of a request for a hearing” where