SPONSOR: |
[…] Delaware Code by inserting new subsections (5) and (6) to read as follows:
“(5) A statement that the parents of a child with
a disability have protection under the procedural safeguards of this subchapter
and, if this notice is not an initial referral for evaluation, the means by
which a copy of a description of the procedural safeguards can be obtained; and
(6) Sources for parents to contact to obtain
assistance in understanding the provisions of this subchapter.”; and further
amend this subsection by deleting the word “and” as it appears at the end of
paragraph (3).
Section
27. Amend § 3136, Title 14 of the
Delaware Code by striking the words “receipt of a request for a hearing” where
they appear in subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the words “the
expiration of the 30 day period in subsection (d), or the adjusted time periods
in subsection (e)”.
Section
28. Further amend § 3136(b), Title 14 of
the Delaware Code by striking the words “45 day limit” where they appear in
said subsection and inserting in lieu thereof the words “time periods set out
in subsection (a)”.
Section
29. Further amend § 3136, Title 14 of
the Delaware Code by inserting new subsections (c), (d), and (e) as follows:
“(c) Within 15 days of receiving notice of the
parents’ complaint and prior to the opportunity for an impartial due process
hearing, the district or charter school shall convene a meeting with the
parents and the relevant member(s) of the IEP Team who have specific knowledge
of the facts identified in the due process complaint where the parents of the
child discuss their complaint, and the facts that form the basis of the
complaint, and the district or charter school is provided the opportunity to
resolve the complaint, unless the parents and the district or charter school
agree in writing to waive such meeting, or agree to use the mediation
process. The IEP team shall include a
representative of the district or charter school and may not include an
attorney of the district or charter school unless the parent is accompanied by
an attorney.
(d) If the
district or charter school has not resolved the complaint to the satisfaction
of the parents within 30 days of the receipt of the complaint, the due process
hearing may occur.
(e) The 45 day
timeline for the due process hearing in subsection (a) starts the day after the
occurrence of one of the following events:
(1) Both parties agree in writing to waive the
resolution meeting; or
(2) Either the mediation or resolution meeting
starts, but before the end of the 30 day period, the parties agree in writing
that no agreement is possible; or
(3) Both parties agree in writing to continue the
mediation at the end of the 30 day resolution period, but later, the parent, district
or charter school withdraws from the mediation process.”.
Section 30. Amend § 3137, Title 14 of the Delaware Code
by striking the words “the handicapped” where they appear in paragraph (d)(3)
and inserting in lieu thereof the words “children with disabilities.”