SPONSOR: |
[…] Appeals from decisions of the Master in a matter governed by such a stipulation shall be determined in all respects by the same procedural and substantive standards as are applicable to appeals from decisions of members of the Court of Chancery.
§ 351. Voluntary waiver of appeal by parties
The parties in any matter may stipulate that the decision of the Court of Chancery, or a Master of the Court of Chancery if they so choose, shall be final and binding and not subject to appeal.”
Section 2. Amend § 5702(a) of Title 10 to strike the words “providing for arbitration in this State” and to substitute in their place the words “specifically referencing the Delaware Uniform Arbitration Act and the parties’ desire to have it apply to their agreement.”
Section 3. Amend § 5702(c) of Title 10 to strike it in its entirety and to substitute in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
“(c) Court of Chancery jurisdiction over arbitration-related disputes in cases not governed by the Delaware Uniform Arbitration Act -- Unless an arbitration agreement complies with the standard set forth in subsection (a) for the applicability of the Delaware Uniform Arbitration Act, any application to the Court of Chancery to enjoin or stay an arbitration, obtain an order requiring arbitration, or to vacate or enforce an arbitrator’s award shall be decided by the Court of Chancery in conformity with the Federal Arbitration Act, and such general principles of law and equity as are not inconsistent with that Act. In such cases, the other provisions of this Delaware Uniform Arbitration Act are without standing and cases shall be adjudicated in accordance with the Court of Chancery’s Rules of Procedure.”
Section 4. Amend § 5703(a) of Title 10 to strike a comma “,” after the words “complied with” in the second sentence and to strike the words “and the claims sought to be arbitrated is not barred by limitation under § 5702(c)” and to strike a comma “,” after the words “under § 5702(c).”