SPONSOR:
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

SECTION 1.  Amend Chapter 43, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking § 4378 in its entirety. 

SECTION 2.  Amend Chapter 85 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking § 8513(h) in its entirety.

SECTION 3.  Amend § 4373, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (f) thereto, as follows: “(f) An offense for which records have been expunged pursuant to this Section shall not have to be disclosed by the person as an arrest for any reason.” 

SECTION 4.  Amend § 4374, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (i) thereto, as follows: “(i) An offense for which records have been expunged pursuant to this Section shall not have to be disclosed by the person as an arrest for any reason.” 

SECTION 5.  Amend Title 10 of the Delaware Code by striking § 1026 in its entirety.