SPONSOR:
[…] WHEREAS, the combination of the amended expungement law, the ambiguity of certain statutes, and the abundance of arrest information available on the Internet has had a profoundly negative impact on otherwise law-abiding citizens in their pursuit of, among other things, employment and admission to college. 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

SECTION 1.  Amend Chapter 43, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking § 4378 in its entirety. 

SECTION 2.  Amend Chapter 85 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking § 8513(h) in its entirety.

SECTION 3.  Amend § 4373, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (f) thereto, as follows: “(f) An offense for which records have been expunged pursuant to this Section shall not have to be disclosed by the person as an arrest for any reason.” 

SECTION 4.  Amend § 4374, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (i) thereto, as follows: “(i) An offense for which records have been expunged pursuant to this Section shall not have to be disclosed by the person as an arrest for any reason.”