SPONSOR: |
[…] a. A
discount medical plan is being operated by a person or entity that is not
licensed pursuant to this Act; or
b. Any
person, entity or discount medical plan organization has engaged in any
activity prohibited by this Act or any regulation adopted pursuant to this Act.
(b) The
venue for any proceeding brought pursuant to this section shall be in the
Delaware Court of Chancery.
(c) The
Commissioner’s authority to seek injunctive relief is not conditioned on having
conducted any proceeding pursuant to Title 29, Chapter 101 of the Delaware
Code.”
Section 2. Create a new subsection 35 to Title 18, Section
701 of the Delaware Code which shall read as follows:
“(35) (a) For initial
licensing of a Discount Medical Plan organization: $500
(b) For renewal of
Discount Medical Plan organization license: $100.”
Section 3. This Act shall be effective upon its enactment
into law. A person doing business in
this state as a discount medical plan organization on or before the effective
date of this Act shall have 180 days following the Act’s effective date