SPONSOR:
[…] In the event of a freeze, the minimum cumulative percentage from Eligible Energy Resources shall remain at the percentage for the year in which the freeze is instituted.  The freeze shall be lifted upon a finding by the Coordinator, in consultation with the Commission, that the total cost of compliance can reasonably be expected to be under the 3% threshold.  The total cost of compliance shall include the costs associated with any ratepayer funded state renewable energy rebate program, REC purchases, and alternative compliance payments.”

Section 12. Amend §356 of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by adding new paragraphs (d) and (e) to read as follows:

“(d) A retail electricity supplier shall receive an additional 10% credit toward meeting the renewable energy portfolio standards established pursuant to this subchapter for solar or wind energy installations sited in Delaware provided that a minimum of 50% of the cost of renewable energy equipment, inclusive of mounting components, are manufactured in Delaware.

(e) A retail electricity supplier shall receive an additional 10% credit toward meeting the renewable energy portfolio standards established pursuant to this subchapter for solar or wind energy installations sited in Delaware provided that the facility is constructed and/or installed with a minimum of 75% in-state workforce.”

Section 13.  Amend § 358(a) of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by inserting “and SREC” after “REC” and inserting “and SRECs” after “issuing RECs” and “of RECs”.

Section 14.  Amend §358(e) of Title 26 of the Delaware Code by substituting “$400” for “$250”.