SPONSOR: |
[…] SPONSOR: |
Sen.
DeLuca & Rep. Schwartzkopf |
|
Sens. Blevins, Henry, Cook,
Sorenson, Bushweller, Ennis, Katz; Reps. Gilligan, Longhurst, Cathcart, D.
Short |
145th GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
SENATE BILL NO. 188 |
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 11 AND 29 OF THE |
BE IT ENACTED
BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF
Section 1. Amend § 1470, Title 11 of the Delaware Code
by striking sub-section (b) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof
the following:
"(b) 'Cheating
device' means any physical, mechanical, electromechanical, electronic,
photographic, or computerized device used in such a manner as to cheat, deceive
or defraud a video lottery machine or a table game. This includes, but is not limited to, slugs,
plastic, tape, string or dental floss which is placed inside a coin or bill
acceptor or any other opening in a video lottery machine in a manner to
simulate coin or currency acceptance, and is thereafter withdrawn, or forged or
stolen keys used to gain access to a machine to remove its contents, or game
cards or dice that have been marked, loaded or tampered with.".
Section 2. Amend § 1470, Title 11 of the Delaware Code
by re-numbering the current subsection (d) as subsection (e), and adding
thereto a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) 'Table game' shall mean any game played
with cards, dice or any mechanical, electromechanical or electronic device or
machine (excluding video lottery machines) for money, credit or any
representative of value, including, but not limited to, baccarat, blackjack,
twenty one, poker, craps, roulette, keno, bingo, wheel of fortune or any
variation of these games, whether or not similar in design or operation.".
Section 3. Amend § 1471, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the
section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"§ 1471. Prohibited acts.
(a)
It shall be unlawful for
any person to use a cheating device in a video lottery machine or at a table