SPONSOR: |
[…] circumstances.
(c) No video lottery agent or its
officers, employees or agents is entitled to the immunity from liability
provided for in subsection (b) unless there is displayed in a conspicuous place
in the video lottery facility a notice in boldface type clearly legible and in
substantially this form: "Any video
lottery agent, or any of his officers, employees or agents who has probable
cause for believing that any person has violated any provision of Section 1471
of this title may detain that person in this facility.".".
Section
6. Amend § 951, Title 11 of the Delaware
Code by deleting the "." following subsection (a)(4) and substituting
in lieu thereof "; or", and by inserting a new subsections (a)(5) to
read as follows:
"(5) The
person knowingly engages in a transaction involving the proceeds of criminal
activity intended, in whole or in part, to avoid a currency transaction
reporting requirement under the laws of this State or any other State or of the
United States.".
Section 7. Amend §
951, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new subsection (c)(5) to read
as follows:
"(5) 'Structure'
or 'structuring' means that a person, acting alone, or in conjunction with, or
on behalf of, other persons, conducts or attempts to conduct one or more transactions in
currency, in any amount, at one or more financial institutions, including video
lottery facilities, on one or more days, in any manner, for the purpose of
evading currency transaction reporting requirements provided by State or
federal law. "In any manner"
includes, but is not limited to, the breaking down into smaller sums of a
single sum of currency meeting or exceeding that which is necessary to trigger
a currency reporting requirement or the conduct of a transaction, or series of