SPONSOR: |
[…] "structuring" provided in this paragraph. Among the factors that the finder of fact may
consider in determining that a transaction has been designed to avoid a
transaction reporting requirement shall be whether the person, acting alone or
with others, conducted one or more transactions in currency, in any amount, at
one or more financial institutions, on one or more days, in any manner.".
Section
8. Amend § 951(e), Title 11 of the
Delaware Code by striking the words "Money Laundering" and by
substituting in lieu thereof "A violation of subsection (a).".
Section
9. Amend § 951, Title 11 of the Delaware
Code by re-designating sub-paragraph (f) as sub-paragraph (h), and inserting new sub-paragraphs (f) and (g) to
read as follows:
"(f) Structuring; avoiding a transaction reporting
requirement
A person is guilty of a
crime if, with the purpose to evade a transaction reporting requirement of this
State or of 31 U.S.C. § 5311, et seq. or 31 C.F.R. § 103, et seq., or any rules
or regulations adopted under those chapters and sections, the person:
(1)
causes or attempts to
cause a financial institution, including a video lottery facility, foreign or
domestic money transmitter or an authorized delegate thereof, check casher,
person engaged in a trade or business or any other individual or entity
required by State or federal law to file a report regarding currency
transactions or suspicious transactions to fail to file a report; or
(2)
causes or attempts to cause a financial institution,
including a video lottery facility, foreign or domestic money transmitter or an
authorized delegate thereof, check casher, person engaged in a trade or business
or any other individual or entity required by State or federal law to file a
report regarding currency transactions or suspicious transactions to file a
report that contains a material omission or misstatement of fact; or
(3)
structures or assists in structuring, or attempts to
structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more financial
institutions, including a video lottery facility, foreign or domestic money
transmitters or an authorized delegate thereof, check cashers, persons engaged
in a trade or business or any other individuals or entities required by State
or federal law to file a report regarding currency transactions or suspicious
transactions.
(g) A violation of
subsection (f) is a Class G felony.”.
Section 10. Amend § 4810, Title 29
of the Delaware Code, by striking sub-paragraph (a) in its entirety,
re-numbering sub-paragraph (b) as sub-paragraph (e), and by substituting in
lieu of sub-paragraph (a) the following:
(a) No