SPONSOR: |
[…] The
engraving of the notary seal shall comply with §4310(a) except that the Commission
expiration date statement required by such subsection shall be satisfied by the
phrase “My Commission expires upon office”.
A notary public appointed under this subsection that transfers
employment to another State governmental agency or unit or qualified police
agency shall notify the Secretary of such change within 30 days. The notary may only retain the appointment
upon receipt of an employer request and approval form from the agency or unit
to which the notary transferred.”
Section
5. Amend Chapter 43, Title 29 of the
Delaware Code by striking §4307(a) and (b) in its entirety and by substituting
in lieu thereof the following:
“(a) Notaries public shall be initially
commissioned for the term of 2 years.
Any notary public who wishes to renew his or her commission may request
a 2-year reappointment or a 4-year reappointment. A notary applicant must pay a non-refundable
application fee of $60 for a 2-year term or $90 for a 4-year term.
(b) Electronic notaries public shall be
commissioned for the term of 2 years.
An electronic notary applicant must pay a non-refundable application fee
of $60. The Secretary may establish such
other fees to cover the actual costs incurred by the State to issue or provide
any special identification cards, hardware or other related materials,
technologies or training to electronic notaries public.”
Section
6. Amend §4307, Chapter 43, Title 29 of
the Delaware Code by inserting a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
“(f) If
any person shall knowingly or willfully make any false or fraudulent statement
or misrepresentation in or with reference to any application for a notary
commission or any other document required by this Chapter, such person shall be
guilty of perjury.”
Section 7. Amend Chapter 43, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking §4308 in its entirety and by substituting in lieu of the following:
Ҥ4308. Oath.