SPONSOR: |
[…] SPONSOR: |
Sen.
DeLuca & Rep. B. Short; |
|
Sen. Katz; Reps. Brady, |
145th GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
SENATE BILL NO. 111 |
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE |
BE IT ENACTED BY
THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF
Section 1. Amend Chapter 43, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the existing language contained in the first paragraph of §4301(c) and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(c) The Governor may also appoint, as notaries public for notarial
acts other than electronic notarial acts, nonresidents of this State who
otherwise meet the requirements of subsections (b)(1) and (2) of this section,
provided that such individuals maintain an office or regular place of
employment in
Section 2. Amend Chapter 43, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the existing language contained in existing §4301(e) and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(e) The Secretary may promulgate regulations or establish such additional standards and guidelines governing applications, registrations, appointments, and the conduct of resident and nonresident notaries.”
Section 3. Amend Chapter 43, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the existing §4302(c) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following: