SPONSOR: |
[…] The nonresident electronic notaries shall severally take and subscribe the oath or affirmation on a commission issued by the Secretary before a notary public or other officer authorized to administer oaths. Notaries and electronic notaries shall be exempt from the recordation of the oath of office prescribed by Title 9 §9605(a). Notaries and electronic notaries shall not be permitted to perform notarial acts until a copy of the fully executed oath is received by the Secretary in an electronic or paper document format deemed acceptable by the Secretary. ”
Section 8. Amend Chapter 43, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking §4313(a) in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(a) The commission appointing a notary public or electronic notary public shall be in such form as the Secretary of State shall designate and shall be executed by the Governor and the Secretary of State. The signatures required by this subsection shall be satisfied by an electronic or a facsimile signature which may be engraved, printed or stamped thereon.”
SYNOPSIS