SPONSOR: |
[…] otherwise meet the requirements of subsections (b)(1) and (2) of this section,
provided that such individuals maintain an office or regular place of
employment in
Section 2. Amend Chapter 43, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the existing language contained in existing §4301(e) and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(e) The Secretary may promulgate regulations or establish such additional standards and guidelines governing applications, registrations, appointments, and the conduct of resident and nonresident notaries.”
Section 3. Amend Chapter 43, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by striking the existing §4302(c) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(c) The Governor may also appoint, as notaries public for electronic notarial acts, nonresidents of this State who otherwise meet the requirements of paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section provided that such individual shall have demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Secretary that:
(1) Such individual maintains an office or regular place of employment
in
(2) Such individual is an attorney-at-law in good standing licensed in any state, commonwealth, territory, district or possession of the United States or such individual is a legal assistant or paralegal working under the direct supervision of an attorney-at-law in good standing licensed in any state, commonwealth, territory, district or possession of the United States and such attorney-at-law is a Delaware electronic notary and has previously submitted to the Secretary and had approved by the Secretary an application containing such information as the Secretary shall deem necessary and proper and demonstrating such attorney-at-law has a reasonable need for permitting one or more legal assistants or paralegals under his or her direct supervision to become an electronic notary under Delaware law; or
(3) Such individual is a current employee of a banking, trust, or insurance company organized and regulated under the laws of the United States or any state, commonwealth, territory, district or possession of the United States, and such banking, trust, or insurance company shall have previously submitted to the Secretary and had approved by the Secretary an application containing such information as the Secretary shall deem necessary and proper and demonstrating that such banking, trust, or insurance company is in good standing and has a reasonable need for permitting 1 or more of its employees to become an electronic notary under Delaware law; or