SPONSOR:
[…] Reps. Blakey, Brady, J. Johnson, Kovach, Kowalko, Lavelle, Longhurst, Manolakos, Miro, Mulrooney, Plant, Ramone, Schooley, B. Short, Thornburg, Viola, Wilson; Sens. Bunting, Cloutier, Ennis, Hall-Long, Henry, Katz, Peterson, Simpson, Sokola

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

145th GENERAL ASSEMBLY

 

HOUSE BILL NO. 168

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO DRUG OFFENSES.

 


BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

 


Section 1.  Amend § 4751, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (d) in its entirety.

Section 2.  Amend § 4753A, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) in their entirety, by redesignating subsection (e) thereof as subsection (c), and by inserting therein as new subsections (a) and (b) the following:

“(a)  Except as authorized in this Chapter, any person who, on any single occasion, knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of illegal drugs, in the prescribed amounts outlined in subsection (b), is guilty of a Class C felony, known as Trafficking in Illegal Drugs, and shall be imprisoned for a term not more than 25 years and fined not less then $5,000 nor more than $100,000.

(b)   This law applies if the quantity involved is:

(1)  5 pounds or more of marijuana;

                (2)  10 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine, as described in § 4716(b)(4) of this Title;

(3)  2.5 grams or more of any morphine, opium, or any salt, isomer or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin or any mixture containing any such substance as described in § 4714 of this Title, or 2.5 grams or more of any mixture containing any such substance;

(4)  5 grams or more of methamphetamine, including its salt, isomer or salt of an isomer thereof, or any mixture containing any such substance as described in § 4716(d)(3) of this Title;

(5)  5 grams or more of amphetamine, including its salts, optical isomers and salt of its optical isomers, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(d)(1) of this Title;

(6)  5 grams or more of phencyclidine, or of any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4716(e)(5) of this Title;

(7)  50 doses or more (each dose constitutes up to 100 micrograms) or in a liquid form 5 milligrams or more of lysergic acid diethylamide (L.S.D.), or of any mixture containing such substance, as described in § 4714(d)(9) of this Title;

(8)  25 or more doses or tablets, or 5 or more grams, or 5 milliliters or more of a designer drug or any mixture containing any such substance, as described in § 4701(9) of this Title; or