SPONSOR: |
[…] SPONSOR: |
Rep.
Longhurst & Rep. Gilligan & Rep. Schwartzkopf & Sen. DeLuca &
Sen. Cook & Sen. Blevins & Sen. Simpson |
|
|
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 145th GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
HOUSE BILL NO. 291 |
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 3, 12 AND 30 OF THE |
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
THE STATE OF
Section 1. Amend § 1501, Title 30, Delaware Code by deleting the phrase “as amended” and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase, “as it was in effect on January 1, 2001, and as amended thereafter with respect to the duty to file a return and the calculation of the taxable estate”.
Section 2. Amend § 1502(b), Title 30, Delaware Code by striking said subsection in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
“(b) Amount of Tax; Decedents Dying before July 1, 2009. –
Except as provided in § 1503 of this title, the amount of the tax shall be the amount of credit allowable under the provisions of the federal estate tax laws for estate, inheritance, legacy and succession taxes paid to any state.”.
Section 3. Amend § 1502, Title 30, Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
“(c) Amount of Tax; Decedents Dying after June 30, 2009. –
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and § 1503 of this title, the amount of tax shall be determined using: