SPONSOR: |
[…] SPONSOR: |
Sen.
Bunting & Sen. Sokola & Rep. Brady & Rep. Bennett |
|
Sen. Venables, Reps. Hocker, Scott, Hudson,
Ramone, Kovach & Briggs King |
DELAWARE STATE SENATE 145th GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
SENATE BILL NO. 322 |
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 25 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO TITLES AND CONVEYANCES. |
Section 1.
Amend Chapter 3, Title 25 of the Delaware Code by adding a new §319 as follows:
“§319 Private
Transfer Fee Prohibition.
(a) Definitions.
The following
words, terms and phrases, when used in this section, shall have the meanings
ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a
different meaning:
(1) “Private Transfer Fee”
a. "Private Transfer Fee" means a fee or charge payable upon
the Transfer of an estate or interest in real property, or payable for the
right to make or accept a Transfer of an estate or interest in real property,