SPONSOR:
[…] Section 116.  Amend Title 6 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new § 73-501 to read as follows:

“§ 73-501.  Authority to Prosecute Administrative Enforcement Proceedings.

The Division of Securities, under the direction of the Commissioner, shall have the authority to prosecute administrative proceedings to enforce the provisions of this chapter.”.

Section 117.  Amend Title 6 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new § 73-601, to read as follows:

“§ 73-601.  Administrative remedies.

(a)  In any administrative proceeding before the Commissioner, the Commissioner may issue orders providing for the following remedies: cease and desist, fine, assessment of costs, restitution to investors, conditional or probationary registration, censure or reprimand, special reporting requirements, or other remedies which the Commissioner determines to be in the public interest.

(b)  In addition to the remedies set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the Commissioner may order the payment of fines and other monetary sanctions for any violation of any provision of this chapter in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for each and every violation, plus the costs of investigation and prosecution.

(c)  Whenever it appears that a person has violated or is about to violate this chapter by failing to register or engaging in fraud or other prohibited conduct, the Commissioner may summarily issue a cease and desist order against that person.

(1)  Any person who is the subject of such an order shall be given notice of it as soon as practicable and may request a hearing before the Commissioner, which hearing shall be scheduled within 15 days from the date the request is received.

(2)  If any person who is the subject of a cease and desist order, or any agent or employee of such person, subsequent to the issuance of the order engages in the prohibited conduct, the Commissioner may certify the facts and apply for a contempt order to any Judge of the Superior Court, who shall upon such application hear the evidence as to the acts complained of.  If the evidence warrants, the Judge shall punish such person in the same manner and to the same extent as for a contempt committed before the Superior Court, or shall commit such person upon the same conditions as if the doing of the forbidden act had occurred with reference to the process of, or in the presence of, the Superior Court.”.