SPONSOR:
[…] Section 69.  Amend § 7315(d), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “§ 7313(b), (d), or (e) of this title” as it appears therein and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “§ 73-302(b), (c) or (d)”.

Section 70.  Amend § 7316, Title 6 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (g) in its entirety.

Section 71.  Amend § 7317, Title 6 of the Delaware Code by re-designating paragraph (a)(1) as subsection (a), by re-designating paragraph (a)(2) as subsection (b), by re-designating subsection (b) as subsection (c), and re-designating subsection (c) as subsection (e).

Section 72.  Amend § 7317(b)(3), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by striking the following clause from said paragraph:

“subsection (b)(1) of this section does not prohibit an investment advisory contract which provides for compensation based upon the total value of a fund averaged over a definite period, or as of definite dates or taken as of a definite date. ‘Assignment,’ as used in subsection (b)(2) of this section, includes any direct or indirect transfer or hypothecation of an investment advisory contract by the assignor or of a controlling block of the assignor’s outstanding voting securities by a security holder of the assignor; but if the investment adviser is a partnership, no assignment of an investment contract is considered to result from the death or withdrawal of a minority of the members of the investment adviser having only a minority interest in the business of the investment adviser, or from the admission to the investment adviser of one or more members who, after admission, will be only a minority of the members and will have only a minority interest in the business.”.

Section 73.  Amend § 7317, Title 6 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

“(d)  Subsection (c) of this section does not prohibit an investment advisory contract which provides for compensation based upon the total value of a fund averaged over a definite period, or as of definite dates or taken as of a definite date. ‘Assignment,’ as used in subsection (c) of this section, includes any direct or indirect transfer or hypothecation of an investment advisory contract by the assignor or of a controlling block of the assignor’s outstanding voting securities by a security holder of the assignor; but if the investment adviser is a partnership, no assignment of an investment contract is considered to result from the death or withdrawal of a minority of the members of the investment adviser having only a minority interest in the business of the investment adviser, or from the admission to the investment adviser of one or more members who, after admission, will be only a minority of the members and will have only a minority interest in the business.”.

Section 74.  Amend Title 6 of the Delaware Code by striking § 7319 in its entirety.