SPONSOR:
[…] Section 40.  Amend § 7312, Title 6 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “§ 7309” as it appears therein and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “§ 73-207”.

Section 41.  Amend § 7313(g), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “§ 7314(b)” as it appears therein and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “§ 73-302(g) through (k)”.

Section 42.  Amend § 7313(g), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “§ 7314” as it appears therein and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “§ 73-302”.

Section 43.  Amend § 7313(b), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by striking the following sentences therefrom:

“When an agent begins or terminates a connection with a broker dealer or issuer, or begins or terminates those activities which make him or her an agent, the agent as well as the broker dealer or issuer shall promptly notify the Commissioner.  Every registration of an agent expires when the agent terminates the agent’s connection with a broker dealer or issuer, though the person may still be subject to disciplinary action by the Commissioner under § 7316(e) of this title.  When such an agent begins a connection with another broker dealer or another issuer, the agent shall file an application for initial registration as provided in § 7314(a) of this title and shall pay a filing fee prescribed by § 7314(c) of this title.  Unless the Commissioner takes action under § 7316 or § 7315 of this title, the said agent registration shall become effective 30 days after receipt of a complete application by the Commissioner (or by the Commissioner’s designee) and shall continue in effect until it expires under the provisions of subsection (f) of this section, or under the provisions of this subsection, whichever would earlier occur.  The Commissioner shall be empowered to waive the 30 day period at the Commissioner’s discretion.”

Section 44.  Amend § 7313(d), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by striking the following sentences therefrom:

“When an investment adviser representative begins or terminates employment with an investment adviser, the investment adviser representative as well as the investment adviser shall promptly notify the Commissioner.  Every registration of an investment adviser representative expires when the investment adviser representative terminates his or her connection with an investment adviser, though the person may still be subject to disciplinary action by the Commissioner under § 7316(e) of this title.  When such an investment adviser representative begins a connection with another investment adviser or federal covered adviser, the representative shall, unless exempt from registration, file an application for initial registration as provided in § 7314(a) of this title and shall pay a filing fee prescribed by § 7314(c) of this title.  Unless the Commissioner takes action under § 7316 or § 7315 of this title, the said investment adviser representative registration shall become effective 30 days after receipt of a complete application by the Commissioner (or by the Commissioner’s designee) and shall continue in effect until it expires under the provisions of subsection (f) of this section, or under the provisions of this subsection, whichever would earlier occur. The Commissioner shall be empowered to waive the 30 day period at the Commissioner’s discretion.”.

Section 45.  Amend § 7313(e), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by striking the following sentences therefrom:

“When such an investment adviser representative begins or terminates employment with a federal covered adviser, the investment adviser representative shall promptly notify the Commissioner.  Every registration of such an investment adviser representative expires when the investment adviser representative terminates that investment advisor representative’s connection with the federal covered adviser, though the person may still be subject to disciplinary action by the Commissioner under § 7316(e) of this title.  When such an investment adviser representative begins a connection with another federal covered adviser or investment adviser, the representative shall, unless exempt from registration, file an application for initial registration as provided in § 7314(a) of this title and shall pay a filing fee prescribed by § 7314(c) of this title.  Unless the Commissioner takes action under § 7316 or § 7315 of this title, the said investment adviser representative registration shall become effective 30 days after receipt of a complete application by the Commissioner (or by the Commissioner’s designee) and shall continue in effect until it expires under the provisions of subsection (f) of this section, or under the provisions of this subsection, whichever would earlier occur.  The Commissioner shall be empowered to waive the 30 day period at the Commissioner’s discretion.”

Section 46.  Amend § 7313(f), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by striking said subsection in its entirety.

Section 47.  Amend § 7313, Title 6 of the Delaware Code by re-designating subsection (g) as subsection (f).

Section 48.  Amend § 7313, Title 6 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “Registration and notice filing requirements for broker-dealers, agents, investment advisers, federal covered advisers and investment adviser representatives” where it appears in the title of said Section and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “Unlawful conduct for broker-dealers, agents, investment advisers, federal covered advisers and investment adviser representatives”.