SPONSOR:
[…] (3)  Within 10 days of receipt of the demand for payment of the cost of transcribing the record, each appellant shall present to the Commissioner the payment demanded.  If any appellant fails within the 10 day period to present such payment, the Court shall dismiss that appellant’s appeal for lack of jurisdiction.

(4)  Within 20 days of receipt of a payment required by paragraph (3) from any appellant, the Commissioner shall certify and file the record with the Court.”.

Section 77.  Amend § 7325, Title 6 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “; remedial powers” where it appears in the title thereof.

Section 78.  Amend § 7325(b), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by striking the following sentences therefrom:

“Such orders may provide for fines, assessment of costs, restitution to investors, conditional or probationary registration, censure or reprimand, special reporting requirements, or other provisions which the Commissioner determines to be in the public interest. Any person, whether registered or not, who willfully violates any provision of this chapter, or who aids and abets any person who willfully violates any provision of this chapter, may be fined in accordance with § 7316(g) of this title and ordered to pay restitution and costs (or to rescind the transaction or transactions and pay costs) if the Commissioner finds it in the public interest, and may be criminally prosecuted under § 7322 of this title.”.

Section 79.  Amend § 7325, Title 6 of the Delaware Code by striking subsections (c) and (d) therefrom.

Section 80.  Amend § 7325(b), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by adding the following sentence at the end of said subsection:

“The Commissioner shall publish such rules, regulations, forms and orders as such rules specify.”

Section 81.  Amend § 7329(b), Title 6 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “consist of” as it appears therein and substituting in lieu thereof the following phrase: “be funded as follows”.