SPONSOR: |
[…] 4753, 4754, 4755, 4756, 4757(c) of Title 16.
Section 6. Amend §
827, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by making insertions as shown by underlining
as follows:
A person may be convicted both of burglary or home
invasion and of the offense which it was the purpose of the person’s
unlawful entry to commit or for an attempt to commit that offense.
Section 7. Amend the
catchline to § 829, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by making insertions as shown
by underlining and deletions as shown by strikethrough as follows:
§ 829. Definitions relating to criminal trespass, and
burglary and home invasion.
Section 8. Amend §
829(i), Title 11 of the Delaware Code by making insertions as shown by
underlining as follows:
(i) A person possesses burglar tools or instruments
facilitating theft “under circumstances evincing an intent to use or knowledge
that some other person intends to use” such when the person possesses the tools
or instruments at a time and a place proximate to the commission or attempt to
commit a trespass, burglary, home invasion, or theft-related offense or
otherwise under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for what lawful uses