SPONSOR: |
[…] WHEREAS, Delaware’s population with disabilities will likely increase proportionately; and
WHEREAS, there will be a proportionate increase in the need for affordable and accessible housing; and
WHEREAS, there is a shortage of affordable and accessible housing in Delaware; and
WHEREAS, principles of accessible design will improve the usability of housing for all of Delaware’s citizens;
NOW, THEREFORE:
BE IT ENACTED THAT THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
Section 1. Amend §2509, Title 9 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection as follows:
“(e)
No building or structure shall be constructed using public financial assistance
in a manner that violates Chapter 42 of Title 31, and no occupancy or use
permit shall be issued unless such building or structure complies with Chapter
42 of Title 31.”
Section 2. Amend Title 9 of the Delaware Code by adding a new Section to read as follows:
Ҥ
4415. Construction using public financial assistance.
No building or structure shall be constructed
using public financial assistance in a manner that violates Chapter 42 of Title