SPONSOR:
[…] Section 3.  Amend § 222, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the number “4701(24)” where it appears in the subsection containing the definition of “narcotic drug” and substituting in lieu thereof the number “4701(27)”.

Section 4.  Amend § 616(a)(2)k, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “4751, 4752, 4753A, 4755, 4756, 4761, 4761A” where it appears in said subparagraph and substituting in lieu thereof  the phrase “4752, 4753, 4754, 4755, 4756, 4757(c)”.

Section 5.  Amend § 1448, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by renumbering paragraph (a)(9) as paragraph (a)(10) and by inserting a new subsection (a)(9) in lieu thereof, reading as follows: “(9)  Any person, if the deadly weapon is a semi-automatic or automatic firearm, or a handgun, who, at the same time, possesses a controlled substance in violation of §§  4763, or 4764 of Title 16.”, and by striking the designation “(a)(9)a” as it appears in renumbered subsection (a)(10), and inserting in lieu thereof the designation “(a)(10)a”.