SPONSOR:
[…] WHEREAS, the General Assembly has concluded that it is necessary to enact this comprehensive revision of Delaware’s drug offenses.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1.  Amend § 1010(a)(3), Title 10 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “trafficking in marijuana, cocaine, illegal drugs, methamphetamine, L.S.D. or designer drugs (where the child is alleged to have committed acts constituting a violation of either subparagraph b. or c. of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6) or (7) of § 4753A(a) of Title 16, or a violation of § 4753A(a)(8)a.)” where it appears in said paragraph and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “§ 4752 and § 4753 of Title 16”.

Section 2.  Amend § 7111(d), Title 10 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “within a drug-free zone within the meaning of §§ 4767 and 4768 of Title 16” and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “within a protected park or recreation area within the meaning of § 4701(40) of Title 16, or within a protected school zone within the meaning of § 4701(41) of Title 16.”