SPONSOR:
[…] Section 16.  Further amend § 6703, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the following phrases in their entirety where they appear in said Section:

(i)                   “trafficking in drugs;”;

(ii)           “manufacture or delivery or possession with intent to deliver any schedule I or schedule II narcotic; manufacture or delivery or possession with intent to deliver non-narcotics;” and

(ii)                 “trafficking in illegal drugs; unlawful delivery of a controlled substance;”.

Section 17.  Amend § 6712(b), Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:   

“(1) Any offense in Title 16 relating to manufacture, delivery, or possession of controlled substances or prescription drugs, but not including §§ 4752 - 56 of Title 16, except as set forth below; or

 (2)  Drug Dealing or Aggravated Possession  as set forth in §§ 4752 – 56 of Title 16, but only if the weight of the illegal substance possessed is less than the minimum required for a Tier 3 Controlled Substances Quantity, as defined in

§ 4751C(c) of Title 16; or”.

Section 18.  Further amend § 6712, Title 11 of the Delaware Code, by striking the words “mandatory minimum” as they appear in subsections (d) and (e).

Section 19.  Further amend § 6712, Title 11 of the Delaware Code, by striking the phrase “§ 4751, § 4752,