SPONSOR:
[…] WHEREAS, a substantial percentage of homicides in Delaware are related to drug dealing; and

WHEREAS, drug dealers who deal in substantial quantities of drugs are a greater threat to society than those who deal in lesser quantities of drugs; and

WHEREAS, Delaware’s drug offenses have been revised and amended in piecemeal fashion over the last thirty years; and

WHEREAS, the General Assembly has concluded that it is necessary to enact this comprehensive revision of Delaware’s drug offenses.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1.  Amend § 1010(a)(3), Title 10 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase “trafficking in marijuana, cocaine, illegal drugs, methamphetamine, L.S.D. or designer drugs (where the child is alleged to have committed acts constituting a violation of either subparagraph b. or c. of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6) or (7) of § 4753A(a) of Title 16, or a violation of § 4753A(a)(8)a.)” where it appears in said paragraph and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase “§ 4752 and § 4753 of Title 16”.