SPONSOR:
[…] (v)           striking subsection (a)(5) in its entirety; and

(vi)          by striking the phrase “(a)(4) or (a)(5)” where it appears in subsection (b),  and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase, “or (a)(4)”.   

Section 47.  Amend Title 16 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new § 4755, reading as follows: 

“§ 4755.  Aggravated Possession.  Class E Felony.

Except as authorized by this Chapter, any person who possesses a controlled substance in a Tier 2 quantity, as defined in any of § 4751C(d)(1) – (9) of this Chapter, shall be guilty of a Class E felony.”.

Section 48.  Amend § 4762, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking said Section in its entirety.  

Section 49.  Amend Title 16 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new § 4766, reading as follows:

“§ 4766. Conviction of Lesser Offense. 

In any prosecution for any violation of the following sections of this Chapter, the defendant may be convicted under any 1 of the following respective Sections of this Chapter in accordance with the table set forth below establishing lesser included offenses:

(1)           The lesser included offenses under § 4752 are §§ 4753, 4754, 4755, 4756, 4758, 4763, and 4764.

(2)           The lesser included offenses under § 4753 are §§ 4754, 4755, 4756, 4758, 4763, and 4764.

(3)           The lesser included offenses under § 4754 are §§ 4755, 4756, 4758, 4763, and 4764.

(4)           The lesser included offenses under § 4755 are §§ 4756, 4763, and 4764.

(5)           The lesser included offenses under § 4756 are §§ 4763 and 4764.”.

Section 50.  Amend Title 16 of the Delaware Code by renumbering the existing § 4757, as § 4762, and by striking the second sentence of subsection (c) in its entirety.