SPONSOR:
[…] vi.            Common carriers.

vii.           Manufacturers, wholesalers, and distributors.

viii.          Law enforcement officers for bona fide law enforcement purposes in the course of an active criminal investigation.

(3)           The possession or transfer is otherwise authorized by this Chapter.

(b)           Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Section shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.

(c)           Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Section, and there is an aggravating factor, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”.

Section 59.  Amend § 4767, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking said Section in its entirety. 

Section 60.  Amend § 4764, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking said Section in its entirety and inserting a new § 4767, reading as follows: 

“§ 4767.  First Offenders Controlled Substances Diversion Program.

(a)           Any person who:

(1)           Has not previously been convicted of any offense under this chapter or under any statute of the United States or of any state thereof relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, or stimulant, depressant, hallucinogenic drug or other substance who is charged through information or indictment with possession or consumption of a controlled substance under § 4763 or § 4764 or § 4761(a) or (b) of this Title; and

(2)           Has not previously been afforded first offender treatment under this section or its predecessor, may qualify for the first offense election at the time of the person's arraignment, except that no person shall qualify for such first offense election where the offense charged under § 4763, § 4764 or § 4761(a) or (b) of this Title arises from the same transaction, factual setting or circumstances as those contained in any indictment returned against the defendant alleging violation of any provisions contained within §§ 4752, 4753, or 4754 of this Title.

(b)           At time of arraignment any person qualifying under subsection (a) of this Section as a first offender and who elects treatment under this section shall admit possession or consumption of a controlled substance by entering a plea of guilty, as a first offender. The court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place the accused on probation for a period of not less than 1 ½ years, the terms and conditions of which shall include but not be limited to:

(1)           Revocation of the person's driver’s license and/or privileges within this State for a period of not less than 6 months, restoration of which shall be contingent upon successful completion of all mandatory terms and conditions required of probation to be completed during the term of revocation.