SPONSOR:
[…] Section 52.  Further amend renumbered § 4757, Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by inserting the phrase “subsections (a)(1) through (a)(7) of” between the word “violates” and the word “this” as they appear in subsection (b) of said Section. 

Section 53.  Further amend renumbered § 4757, Title 16 of the Delaware Code, by inserting a new subsection (c), reading as follows: 

“(c) Solicitation of Multiple Prescription Drug Crimes; Penalties.

(1)           Any person who solicits, directs, hires, employs, or otherwise uses one or more other persons three or more times within a thirty day period to violate any provision of paragraph (a) shall be guilty of a class C felony.

(2)           Any person who solicits, directs, hires, employs, or otherwise uses one or more other persons three or more times within a thirty day period to violate any provision of paragraph (a), and there is an aggravating factor in connection with at least one of the times shall be guilty of a class B felony. 

 (3)          Paragraphs (1) & (2) of this subsection shall constitute an offense if any of the defendant’s conduct or any of the violations of subsection (a) occur within Delaware, or as otherwise provided pursuant to § 204 of Title 11.”.

Section 54.  Amend Title 16 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new § 4756, reading as follows: 

“§ 4756.  Aggravated Possession.  Class F Felony.

Except as authorized by this chapter, any person who possesses a controlled substance in a Tier 1 quantity shall be guilty of a Class F felony.”.