SPONSOR:
[…] “§ 6581A.  Additional Duties of the Commission. 

The Delaware Sentencing Accountability Commission (SENTAC) is hereby directed, pursuant to § 6581(j) of this Title, to modify or amend its Benchbook, so that the sentencing guidelines set forth in the Benchbook recommend that, in cases in which the weight of the controlled substance significantly exceeds the Tier 2 Controlled Substances Quantity and in which there is a conviction pursuant to § 4752 of Title 16, a sentence guideline range that is commensurate with the seriousness of the offense.”

Section 21.  Amend § 4701(5), Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking the existing definition of “Anabolic steroid” where it appears in said subsection and inserting the following in lieu thereof: “‘Anabolic steroid’ means any of the controlled substances defined in § 4718(f) of this Chapter.”.  

Section 22.  Amend § 4701(6), Title 16 of the Delaware Code by inserting the following after the first sentence of said subsection:  “For purposes of the crimes set forth in subchapter IV and V of this Chapter, and of forfeiture set forth in § 4784 of this Chapter, ‘controlled substance’ includes ‘designer drug’, as defined in subsection (9) of this Section.”.

Section 23.  Amend § 4701(7), Title 16 of the Delaware Code by striking the definition heading “Counterfeit substance” where it appears in said subsection and inserting in lieu thereof the definition heading “Counterfeit controlled substance.”

Section 24.  Amend § 4701(9), Title 16 of the Delaware Code by inserting a third sentence after the existing sentences of said subsection, reading as follows: “‘Designer drug’ does not include any substance that was manufactured, delivered or dispensed in conformance with an approved new drug application, or an exemption for investigating use within the meaning of § 505 of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 355), or that was manufactured, delivered or dispensed in conformance with a registration issued by the Attorney General of the United States within the meaning of §§ 301-304 of the Federal Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. §§ 821-824).”.