SPONSOR:
[…] Section 6.  Amend § 354(f), Title 26 of the Delaware Code by inserting the phrase "Commission-regulated electric company" immediately before "retail electricity supplier" in the first sentence in said subsection, and inserting the phrase "with existing contractual electric supply obligation" immediately after "retail electricity supplier" in the first sentence in said subsection.

Section 7.  Amend § 364, Title 26 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "customers of" in the Section Title.

Section 8.  Amend § 364, Title 26 of the Delaware Code by designating the existing paragraph as subsection (a) and inserting new subsections (b) through (i) as follows:

"(b)  All funds disbursed to a Qualified Fuel Cell Provider by a Commission-regulated electric company, including incremental site preparation costs incurred by Qualified Fuel Cell Provider, shall be collected from the entire Delaware customer base of such company through adjustable non-bypassable charges which shall be established by the Commission.  A Commission-regulated electric company participating in a Qualified Fuel Cell Provider Project shall collect and disburse funds solely as the agent for the collection and disbursement of funds for the project and shall have no liability except to comply with the tariff provisions to be established as set forth in subsection (d) of this section.

(c)  All miscellaneous costs arising out of Qualified Fuel Cell Provider Projects incurred by a Commission-regulated electric company, including, but not limited to, filing costs, administrative costs and incremental site preparation costs, shall be distributed among the entire Delaware customer base of such company through adjustable non-bypassable charges which shall be established by the Commission.  Such costs shall be recovered unless, after Commission review, any such costs are determined by the Commission to have been incurred in bad faith, are the product of waste or out of an abuse of discretion, or in violation of law.

(d)  Before a Commission regulated electric company may collect any charges on behalf of a Qualified Fuel Cell Provider Project that would entitle the Commission-regulated electric company to reduce its REC and SREC requirements as provided for in § 353 (d) of this title, the Commission must adopt tariff provisions applicable to such project.

(1) Tariff provisions enabling and obligating Commission-regulated electric companies, acting in the role of an agent for collection and disbursement, to collect charges on behalf of a Qualified Fuel Cell Provider Project shall be proposed jointly by the electric company and the Qualified Fuel Cell Provider and shall, at a minimum, provide for the following.

a.