SPONSOR:
[…] b. prior to approval of required tariff provisions, is designated by the Director of the Delaware Economic Development Office and the Secretary of DNREC as an economic development opportunity.

(17)         "Qualified Fuel Cell Provider Project" means a fuel cell power generation project located in Delaware owned and/or operated by a Qualified Fuel Cell Provider under a tariff approved by the Commission pursuant to § 364 (d) of this title.".

Section 2.  Amend § 353, Title 26 of the Delaware Code by inserting new subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

"(c) The Commission shall develop rules to transition the REC and SREC procurement responsibility set forth in Section 354 (e) of this subchapter.  The purpose of such rules shall be:

(1) to adequately protect electric suppliers that entered into contracts to provide RECs and SRECs to retail electric customers prior to the transition of REC and SREC procurement responsibility under Section 354(e) of this subchapter,

(2) to adequately protect against overpayment of the cost of RPS obligations for customers of electric suppliers who are parties to supply contracts that were entered into prior to the transition of REC and SREC procurement responsibility under Section 354(e) of this subchapter, and

(3) to adequately protect Commission-regulated electric suppliers and customers thereof from having to incur alternative compliance payments or other costs that would have been avoided but for the failure of an electric supplier to continue retiring RECs or SRECs associated with its retail supply contracts existing at the time of the transition of REC and SREC procurement responsibility under Section 354(e) of this subchapter.  To the extent such protection involves a temporary reduction to the RPS obligation or to the price of an alternative compliance payment required of a Commission-regulated electric supplier made necessary by the failure described above, the Commission is authorized to make the necessary temporary reductions notwithstanding the RPS obligations otherwise required by this chapter.

(d) The Commission shall develop procedures for tracking the generation output of Qualified Fuel Cell Provider Projects such that energy produced by such projects shall fulfill the Commission-regulated electric company’s State mandated REC and SREC requirements set forth in Section 354 of this subchapter as follows:

(1) fulfillment of the equivalent of 1 REC for each megawatt-hour of energy produced by a Qualified Fuel Cell Provider Project.

a.