SPONSOR:
[…] SPONSOR:   

Rep. Longhurst & Sen. Blevins & Rep. Hudson & Sen. Bonini & Rep. Scott

 

Reps. Barbieri, Jaques, J. Johnson, Keeley, Mitchell, Schooley, Schwartzkopf, B. Short; Sens. Bushweller, Ennis, Henry, Sokola, Sorenson

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

146th GENERAL ASSEMBLY

 

HOUSE BILL NO. 81

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES HEALTH CARE INSURANCE PROGRAM AND STATE EMPLOYEES PENSION PLAN.

 


BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

 


Section 1.  Amend § 5202 (a), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by deleting from the first sentence the words “the following whichever is applicable” and inserting the words “a regular officer or employee and eligible spouse and child dependents not eligible for federal Medicare as follows”, and by deleting existing paragraphs (1), (2), (3) and (4) and inserting new paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) to read as follows: