SPONSOR:
[…] (3) Employees that receive a final lagged payment for credited service as defined under § 2712 of this title shall have added to their creditable compensation the amount of lag pay that is received in determining the final average compensation to be used in the computation of their pension.”

Section 10.  Amend § 5501, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (k) to read as follows:

                “(k) "Post-2011 employee" shall mean an employee, as defined in Section 5501(e) of this Chapter, who is first employed by the State on or after January 1, 2012.”.

Section 11.  Amend § 5522, Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding new subsections (e), (f)  and (g) to read as follows:

                “(e) A Post-2011 employee shall become eligible to receive a service pension, beginning with the month after the employee has terminated employment, if:

(1) The employee has 10 years of credited service, exclusive of service credited under § 5501(d) (12) of this title, and has attained age 65; 

(2) The employee has 20 years of credited service, exclusive of service credited under   § 5501(d) (12) of this title, and has attained age 60; or

(3) The employee has 30 years of credited service.

                (f) A Post-2011 employee shall become eligible to receive a reduced service pension, beginning with the month after he or she has terminated employment, if:

(1) He or she has 15 years of credited service, exclusive of service credited under § 5501(d) (12) of this title, and has attained age 55; the amount of the service pension payable to such an employee shall be reduced by 4/10 percent of each month the employee is under age 60; or

(2)  He or she has 25 years of credited service, exclusive of service credited under § 5501(d)(12) of this title, regardless of age; the amount of the service pension payable to such an employee shall be reduced by 4/10 percent of each month the employee has less than 30 years.

(g) A former Post-2011 employee with a vested right to a service pension shall become eligible to receive such pension, computed in accordance with this chapter beginning with the first month after his or her attainment of age 65 if credited service is equal to or greater than 10 years.”.

Section 12. Amend § 5523(a), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by inserting after "employee" and before "who has 5 years" the phrase "who is not a Post-2011 employee and", and adding to the end of said subsection a new sentence to read as follows: