SPONSOR:
[…] Section 12. Amend § 5523(a), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by inserting after "employee" and before "who has 5 years" the phrase "who is not a Post-2011 employee and", and adding to the end of said subsection a new sentence to read as follows:

“A Post-2011 employee who has 10 years of credited service exclusive of service under § 5501(d)(12) of this title shall have a vested right to a pension.”.

Section 13.  Amend §5527(d)(1), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by deleting the sentence that begins with “An elected official shall be eligible” and replacing it with the following: “An elected official elected prior to January 1, 2012 shall be eligible to receive a pension beginning with the first month after the attainment of age 60, provided that he or she shall have served at least 5 years at the time of his or her termination of service as an elected official, or beginning with the first month after attainment of age 55, provided that he or she shall have served at least 10 years at the time of his or her termination of service as an elected official.  An elected official elected on or after January 1, 2012 shall be eligible to receive a pension beginning with the first month after the attainment of age 60, provided that he or she shall have served at least 20 years at the time of his or her termination of service as an elected official, or beginning with the first month after attainment of age 65, provided that he or she shall have served at least 10 years at the time of his or her termination of service as an elected official.”

Section 14.  Amend § 5543(a), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by inserting between “$6,000” and “.” in the first sentence the words “provided, however, that Post-2011 employees will pay an employee contribution rate of 5% of total annual compensation in excess of $6,000”.