SPONSOR:
[…] If the employees choose to enroll in separate plans, employee only and employee and children contracts, a $25 per month charge shall apply to both contracts.”

Section 6.  Amend § 5203(a), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words “be equivalent to the “Standard 80” hospital and surgical/medical plan currently offered by Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Delaware, Incorporated” and inserting the words “shall be equivalent to the “minimum creditable coverage” as defined by applicable federal law”.

Section 7.  Amend § 5203(b), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words ““Delaware-65” hospital and surgical/medical plan for full-time employees and” and inserting the words “a plan which is supplemental to Medicare parts A and B, or constructed as a plan under Medicare part C, for”.

Section 8.  It is the intent of the Delaware General Assembly to address the issue of voluntary overtime being used to inflate final pension calculations.