SPONSOR:
[…] d. Eighty-six and three-quarter percent of the total cost of a Comprehensive PPO plan for individual, individual and spouse, individual and child, or family.”.

Section 3.  Amend § 5202 (b)(2), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by redesignating such section as Section 5202 (b)(3); by inserting the words “and before January 1, 2007” after the date “July 1, 1991”; by inserting the words “and (b)(2)” after the words  “paragraph (b)(1)” in subparagraphs a., b., and c.; and by inserting a new Section 5202(b)(2) to read as follows:

“(2) For eligible pensioners who are eligible for federal Medicare:

a.  who retire before July 1, 2012, or who are receiving a disability pension or primary survivors receiving a survivor's pension under § 8372(a) of Title 11, due to death in the line of duty of the employee, the State shall pay 100% of the premium or subscription charges for the coverage provided, unless they are subject to the schedule based on years of service, as set forth in paragraph (b)(3) of this Section.

b.  who retire after July 1, 2012, the State shall pay 95% of the premium or subscription charges for the coverage provided, unless they are subject to the schedules based on years of service, as set forth in paragraphs (b)(3) and (b)(4) of this Section.”.

Section 4.  Amend § 5202 (b), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by adding a new Section 5202 (b)(4) to read as follows:

“(4) For eligible pensioners who were first employed by the State on or after January 1, 2007, the State shall pay premium and subscription charges as follows:

a.  For eligible pensioners employed by the State for at least 15 but less than 17.5 years at the time of retirement, 50 percent of premium or subscription charges paid for by the state as set forth in paragraph (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section;

b.  For eligible pensioners employed by the State for at least 17.5 but less than 20 years at the time of retirement, 75 percent of the premium or subscription charges as set forth in paragraph (b)(1) and (b)(2)  of this section; or

c.  For eligible pensioners employed by the State for 20 or more years at the time of retirement, 100 percent of the premium or subscription charges as set forth in paragraph (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section.”.

Section 5.  Amend § 5202(d), Title 29 of the Delaware Code by inserting after the words and punctuation “For the purposes of this chapter,” in the first sentence the words, numbers and punctuation “eligible employees who were each first employed as a regular officer or employee by the State on or before December 31, 2011”, and by inserting after the word “wife” in the first sentence the words, numbers and punctuation “legally married on or before December 31, 2011”; by redesignating paragraph (d)(4) as paragraph (d)(5), and by inserting a new paragraph (d)(4) to read as follows: