SPONSOR: |
[…] (8) a signed statement from the designated caregiver,
if any, agreeing to be designated as the patient’s designated caregiver and
pledging not to divert marijuana to anyone who is not allowed to possess
marijuana pursuant to this chapter.
(b) The application for
qualifying patients' registry identification cards shall ask whether the
patient would like the Department to notify him or her of any clinical studies
needing human subjects for research on the medical use of marijuana. The
Department shall notify interested patients if it is notified of studies that
will be conducted in the
§4909A.
Issuance of Registry Identification Cards.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b), the Department shall:
(1) verify the information contained in an application
or renewal submitted pursuant to this chapter, and shall approve or deny an
application or renewal within forty-five (45) days of receiving a completed
application or renewal application.
(2) issue registry identification cards to a
qualifying patient and his or her designated caregiver, if any, within thirty
(30) days of approving the application or renewal. A designated caregiver must
have a registry identification card for each of his qualifying patients.
(3) enter the registry identification number of the
registered compassion center the patient designates into the verification
system.
(b)
The Department shall not issue a registry identification card to a qualifying
patient who is younger than 21 years of age.
§4910A.
Denial of Registry Identification Cards.
(a)
The Department shall deny an application or renewal of a qualifying patient’s
registry identification card only if the applicant:
(1) did not provide the required information and
materials;