SPONSOR: |
[…] employing a cardholder.
§4906A.
Addition of Debilitating Medical Conditions.
Any
citizen may petition the Department to add conditions or treatments to the list
of debilitating medical conditions listed in §4902A(c). The Department shall
consider petitions in the manner required by Department regulation, including
public notice and hearing. The Department shall approve or deny a petition
within 180 days of its submission. The approval or denial of any petition is a
final decision of the Department subject to judicial review. Jurisdiction and
venue are vested in the Superior Court.
§4907A.
Acts Not Required, Acts Not Prohibited.
(a) Nothing
in this chapter requires:
(1) a government medical assistance program or private
health insurer to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use
of marijuana;
(2) any person or establishment in lawful possession
of property to allow a guest, client, customer, or other visitor to smoke
marijuana on or in that property; or
(3) an employer to allow the ingestion of marijuana in
any workplace or to allow any employee to work while under the influence of
marijuana, except that a registered qualifying patient shall not be considered
to be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the presence of
metabolites or components of marijuana that appear in insufficient
concentration to cause impairment.
(b)
Nothing in this chapter prohibits an employer from disciplining an employee for
ingesting marijuana in the workplace or working while under the influence of
marijuana.
(c)
Nothing in this act shall be construed to prevent the arrest or prosecution of
a registered qualifying patient for reckless driving or driving under the
influence of marijuana where probable cause exists.
§4908A.
Registration of Qualifying Patients and Designated Caregivers.
(a)
The Department shall issue registry identification cards to qualifying patients
who submit the following, in accordance with the Department's regulations:
(1) a written certification issued by a physician