SPONSOR:
[…] Section 3.  Amend Chapter 42 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by inserting a new Section 4209A as follows:

§ 4209A. Punishment for first-degree murder committed by juvenile offenders.

Any person who is convicted of first-degree murder for an offense that was committed before the person had reached the person’s eighteenth birthday shall be sentenced to term of incarceration not less than 25 years to be served at Level V up to a term of imprisonment for the remainder of the person’s natural life to be served at Level V without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction.

Section 4.  Amend Section 4217(f) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by making insertions as shown by underlining and deletions as shown by strike through as follows:

 “(f)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, in the case of any offender who is serving a sentence of incarceration at Level V imposed pursuant to a conviction for any crime, the Court may order that said offender shall be ineligible for sentence modification pursuant to this section until a specified portion of said Level V sentence has been served, except that

                 (2) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary no  No offender who is serving a sentence of incarceration at Level V imposed pursuant to a conviction for a violent felony in Title 11 shall be eligible for sentence modification pursuant to this section until the offender has served at least one-half of the originally imposed Level V sentence, and no offender who is serving a statutory mandatory term of incarceration at Level V imposed pursuant to a conviction for any offense set forth in Title 11  shall be eligible for sentence modification pursuant to this section during the mandatory portion of said sentence.

                 (3)a. Notwithstanding any provision of this section or of this Title to the contrary, any offender sentenced to a term of incarceration of life imprisonment to be served at Level V for any offense other than murder in the first degree that was committed before the offender had reached the offender’s eighteenth birthday shall be eligible for sentence modification pursuant to this section after the offender has served 25 years of the originally imposed Level V sentence.

               b. Notwithstanding any provision of this section or of this Title to the contrary, the Court in its discretion and at the time of sentencing may designate in the original sentencing order that any offender sentenced to a term of incarceration of life imprisonment to be served at Level V for murder in the first degree that was committed before