SPONSOR: |
[…] Townsend, Lawson; Reps. Baumbach, Gray, Heffernan, Hudson, Keeley, Kenton,
Kowalko, Longhurst, Lynn, Miro, Mitchell, Osienski, Paradee, Schwartzkopf,
Bolden, Jaques, Q. Johnson, Matthews, Outten, Potter, B. Short, Smyk,
Spiegelman, K. Williams, Wilson |
DELAWARE STATE SENATE 148th GENERAL ASSEMBLY |
SENATE BILL NO. 90 |
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA. |
Section 1. Amend § 4902A, Title 16, Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows and by redesignating accordingly:
§ 4902A Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context
otherwise requires, the following definitions shall apply:
(3) "Debilitating medical condition''
means one or more of the following:
a.
Cancer, positive status for human immunodeficiency virus, acquired
immune deficiency syndrome, decompensated cirrhosis, amyotrophic lateral
sclerosis, agitation of Alzheimer's disease, post-traumatic stress disorder, intractable
epilepsy, or the treatment of these conditions;
b. A chronic or debilitating disease or
medical condition or its treatment that produces 1 or more of the following:
cachexia or wasting syndrome; severe, debilitating pain, that has not responded
to previously prescribed medication or surgical measures for more than 3 months
or for which other treatment options produced serious side effects; intractable
nausea; seizures; or severe and persistent muscle spasms, including but
not limited to those characteristic of multiple sclerosis; or involuntary
muscle contractions that cause slow, repetitive movements or abnormal postures,
such as dystonia;
(5) "Designated caregiver'' means a
person who:
a.
Is at least 21 years of age unless the person is the parent or legal
guardian of a minor who is a qualifying patient;