SPONSOR: |
[…] present; however, voluntary use of a Medic Alert prehospital advanced care
directive bracelet or necklace may be worn and/or a designation on a person's
driver's license or state-issued identification card pursuant to § 2718(c) of
Title 21 to indicate the presence of the form;
c. Methods of revocation of prehospital advanced care
directive describing how a prehospital advanced care directive can be revoked
per Chapter 25 of this title; and
d. Reciprocity to allow Delaware EMS providers to
recognize prehospital advanced care directives from neighboring states for
persons in Delaware.
Section 4. Amend § 2501, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by making insertions as shown by underlining and deletions as shown by strike through as follows:
§ 2501 Definitions.
(r) "Qualifying condition'' means the existence of 1 or more of the following conditions in the patient, certified in writing in the patient's medical record by the attending physician and by at least 1 other physician who, when the condition in question is "permanently unconscious'' shall be a board-certified neurologist and/or neurosurgeon:
(3) “Serious
illness or frailty” means a condition based on which the health-care
practitioner would not be surprised if the patient died within the next year.