SPONSOR:
[…] SPONSOR:   

Rep. Baumbach & Rep. Ramone & Sen. Henry & Sen. Lopez

 

Reps. Keeley, Kowalko, Paradee, Spiegelman, K. Williams; Sen. Townsend

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

148th GENERAL ASSEMBLY

 

HOUSE BILL NO. 400

 

 

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 16 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO MEDICAL MARIJUANA.

 


BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

 


Section 1. Amend § 4902A, Title 16 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows and redesignating accordingly:

§ 4902A Definitions.

In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions shall apply:

(3) "Debilitating medical condition'' means 1 or more of the following:

a. Cancer, positive status for human immunodeficiency virus, acquired immune deficiency syndrome, decompensated cirrhosis, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, agitation of Alzheimer's disease, post-traumatic stress disorder, intractable epilepsy, or the treatment of these conditions;

b. A chronic or debilitating disease or medical condition or its treatment that produces 1 or more of the following: cachexia or wasting syndrome; severe, debilitating pain, that has not responded to previously prescribed medication or surgical measures for more than 3 months or for which other treatment options produced serious side effects; intractable nausea; seizures; severe and persistent muscle spasms, including but not limited to those characteristic of multiple sclerosis;

c. Terminal illness;

d. Any other medical condition or its treatment added by the Department, as provided for in § 4906A of this title.

(18) "Terminal illness'' means any disease, illness or condition sustained by any human being:

a. For which there is no reasonable medical expectation of recovery;

b.