Senate Bill 1
[…] Prior to this reversal, the term “Department” in Chapter 40 of Title 18 was modified by the phrase, “for the purposes of this chapter,” defining it for this Chapter as the Department of Health & Social Services. Reversing the order of the subsections changed “Department” to its definition in Chapter 1 of Title 18 as meaning the “Insurance Department.” This Section corrects that error and makes additional technical corrections to conform to the Delaware Legislative Drafting Manual. Section 33: HB 175 of the 147th General Assembly Synopsis created a new section § 2379(f)(4) of Title 19. There is a typographical error so that the statute reads “whether the employer has complied with its obligations under § 2322E(d) of this title to provide a list of possible b [sic] assignments for injured workers.” The letter “b” is an error. The synopsis for HB 175 states that this section “requires that companies be compliant with their ‘back to work’ responsibilities for injured employees before being eligible for the credit.”