CHAPTER 354
[…] (g) The Council may adopt procedural rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of its functions under this chapter.
(h) The Council shall hold at least 1 regularly-scheduled public meeting in each quarter of each calendar year and keep a record of its proceedings. At regularly-scheduled meetings, the Council shall conduct its affairs, review land that the State agencies bring before it for permanent protection, and make recommendations to the Secretary. Council shall conduct its proceedings in accordance with Chapter 100 of Title 29.
§ 7506. Powers and duties of the Council.
The Council shall: In addition to its other powers and duties provided in this chapter, the Council shall:
(1) Review and recommend to the Department for adoption, after a public hearing, criteria for delineation, and dedication of open space;
(2) Review and recommend to the Department for adoption, after public hearing, state resource area maps;
(3) Review and recommend to the Department for approval lands for permanent protection according to the adopted state resource area maps;
(4) Review and recommend to the Department for adoption, a ranking system to establish land acquisition or permanent protection priorities;
(5) (1) Advise and consult with the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control and with other state land preservation agencies and staff Secretary, Department, and State agencies on preservation matters; matters.
(6) (2) Advise and consult with the Secretary regarding any change from permanently protected status of open space lands acquired or otherwise protected; protected under this chapter.
(7) Use the "Greenspaces for Delaware's Future" report prepared by the Department in 1990 as a starting point for carrying out the duties, and purposes of this chapter;