Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 179

FORMERLY

HOUSE SUBSTITUTE NO. 1

FOR

HOUSE BILL NO. 224

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 24 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO FALSE ALARMS AND SECURITY SYSTEMS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend § 1201(a), Chapter 12, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting after the phrase “Officers or employees of the”, but before the phrase “business”, the phrase “security”.

Section 2. Amend § 1201, Chapter 12, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase “shall mean the sale of a security system where the vendor installs the device, or the monitoring or service of a security system on protected premises.” and inserting after the phrase “ ‘Security business’” the following phrase “means a person or entity in the business of selling, providing, installing, maintaining, servicing, repairing, altering, replacing, or providing monitoring services at a security system site.