Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 2. Amend § 1201, Chapter 12, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting the phrase “shall mean the sale of a security system where the vendor installs the device, or the monitoring or service of a security system on protected premises.” and inserting after the phrase “ ‘Security business’” the following phrase “means a person or entity in the business of selling, providing, installing, maintaining, servicing, repairing, altering, replacing, or providing monitoring services at a security system site. Every security business shall have a registered agent pursuant to Section 132, Title 8 of the Delaware Code.

Section 3. Amend § 1201, Chapter 12, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (c) in its entirety and by inserting therein as a new subsection (c) the following:

“(c) ‘Security system’ shall mean a device or series of devices, including, but not limited to, hardwired systems and systems interconnected with a radio frequency method such as cellular or private radio signals, which emit or transmit a remote or local audible, visual or electronic signal indicating an alarm condition and intended to summon law enforcement authority response, including local alarm systems. Security system does not include an alarm installed in a vehicle or in someone’s person unless the vehicle or the personal alarm is permanently located at a site.”.

Section 4. Amend Chapter 12, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by designating the existing language thereof as “Subchapter I. Licensure.” And by adding the following new subchapter:

“Subchapter II: False Alarms.

§ 1221. Purpose