Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 32. § 81-216(b), Title 25 of the Delaware Code is deleted in its entirety and the following substituted therefor:

"(b) Subject to §§ 81-302(a)(6) and 81-312 of this title, the unit owners have an easement in the common elements for purposes of access to their units.

(c) Subject to the declaration and the rules, the unit owners have an easement to use the common elements and all real estate that must become common elements for the purposes for which they were intended.".

Section 33. Amend § 81-217(a), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by deleting the last sentence thereof in its entirety and by deleting the words "or any larger majority the declaration specifies" and inserting the following in lieu thereof: "unless the declaration specifies a different percentage for all amendments or for specific subjects of amendment. If the declaration requires the approval of another person as a condition of its effectiveness, the amendment is not valid without the approval.".

Section 34. Amend § 81-217(i), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by adding the following new sentence to the end thereof:

"Notwithstanding this section, no amendment to the declaration that affects the priority of a holder’s security interest or the ability of that holder to foreclose its security interest may be adopted without that holder’s consent in a record if the declaration requires that consent as a condition to the effectiveness of the amendment.".

Section 35. Amend § 81-217(j)(i), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by adding the words "to conform the declaration or bylaws to be consistent with the provisions of this chapter or" between the words "plat," and "to correct".

Section 36. Amend § 81-217, Title 25 of the Delaware Code by adding new subsections (k) and (l) as follows:

"(k) During the time that the declarant has an interest, the declaration, bylaws or plat may be amended by declarant in order to achieve compliance with the requirements of Federal National Mortgage Association, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, Federal Housing Authority, Veterans Administration or other governmental agency or their successors.

(l) During the time that the declarant has an interest, the declaration, bylaws or plat may be amended by declarant to conform the same to be consistent with the provisions required or allowed by this Chapter.".

Section 37. Amend Subchapter II, Title 25 of the Delaware Code by adding the following new § 81-225 as follows:

"§ 81-225. Termination Following Catastrophe.