Delaware General Assembly
[…] The bylaws of any such cooperative or planned community, and any amendments thereto, shall be recorded.".

Section 20. Amend § 81-121(a), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by deleting the date "October 31, 2008" and inserting the words "the effective date" in lieu thereof.

Section 21. A new Section 81-127, Title 25 of the Delaware Code is added as follows:

"§ 81-127. Notice.

(a) Unless otherwise required or permitted by the declaration or bylaws, the following methods of giving notice suffice when notice is required: (i) hand delivered to the unit owner or other intended recipient; (ii) sent prepaid by United States mail to the mailing address of each unit or other intended recipient, unless that person has designated in writing a different mailing address in which case it shall be sent to the designated address; or (iii) sent by electronic means in the manner described in subsection (b).

(b) An association provides effective notice by electronic means if the unit owner gives the association prior written authorization to provide that notice, together with an electronic address.

(c) The ineffectiveness of a good faith effort to deliver notice by any authorized means does not invalidate action taken at a meeting or in lieu of a meeting.".

Section 22. Amend § 81-201(b), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by adding the word "substantially" between the words "are" and "completed" and by adding the following to the end thereof: