Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 69. Amend § 81-408(b), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "by hand delivering notice thereof to the offeror or by mailing notice thereof by prepaid United States mail to the offeror or to the offeror’s agent for service of process" and substituting therefor the words "by notice to the offeror".

Section 70. § 81-408(c), Title 25 of the Delaware Code is deleted in its entirety and subsection (d) is re-designated as subsection (c).

Section 71. § 81-409(a), Title 25 of the Delaware Code is amended by adding the following to the end thereof:

"the following, to be correct to within 90 days prior to the date the certificate of the unit owner is furnished to the purchaser".

Section 72. § 81-409(a)(18), Title 25 of the Delaware Code is deleted in its entirety.

Section 73. Amend § 81-409(a)(19), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by adding the following to the end thereof:

"or, if none, for the most recent executive board meeting for which minutes are available."

Section 74. Amend § 81-409(b), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (b) in its entirety and substituting the following therefor:

"The association, within 10 days after a request by a unit owner, shall furnish a certificate containing the information necessary to enable the unit owner to comply with this section. If the unit owner has requested the information from the association and the association fails to provide any portion of the requested information or if the unit owner, after reasonable investigation, has no information on any particular item to be included in the certificate, or if the requested information does not exist, the unit owner shall include a statement to that effect in the certificate from the unit owner. A unit owner providing a certificate pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is not liable to the purchaser for any erroneous information provided by the association and included in the certificate and is not liable to the purchaser under this section if the owner had, after reasonable investigation, reasonable grounds to believe, and did believe, at the time the information was provided to the purchaser, that the statements were true and there was no omission to state a material fact necessary to make the statements made not misleading, in light of the circumstances under which the statements were made. The association may require that such certificate and information be furnished in an electronic format. Except as provided in this subsection, the association may charge a fee for providing such certificate and related information. Such fee shall not exceed $200 for each certificate, except that if the association agrees to furnish a certificate and related information in a paper copy format, it may charge an additional cost not to exceed $50.00 for each such certificate. If the association fails to provide the requested certificate within the 10 day period, the association may not charge any fee for providing that certificate.".

Section 75. § 81-409(c), Title 25 of the Delaware Code is deleted in its entirety and substituting the following therefor:

"In the event that a unit for which a certificate is required pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is subject to more than one association, the unit owner must include in the certificate the information required by subsection (a) of this section for each association governing that unit, but the unit owner does not have to duplicate the information for any particular association if it is already included with respect to any one of the associations.".

Section 76. Amend § 81-411(a)(1), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "Before conveying a unit, shall record or furnish to the purchaser releases of" and substituting therefor the following: "Shall have the subject property released from".