Delaware General Assembly
[…] (b) An association provides effective notice by electronic means if the unit owner gives the association prior written authorization to provide that notice, together with an electronic address.

(c) The ineffectiveness of a good faith effort to deliver notice by any authorized means does not invalidate action taken at a meeting or in lieu of a meeting.".

Section 22. Amend § 81-201(b), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by adding the word "substantially" between the words "are" and "completed" and by adding the following to the end thereof:

", or by the issuance by the appropriate governmental authority of a certificate of occupancy, or its equivalent, for the applicable unit.".

Section 23. § 81-203(b), Title 25 of the Delaware Code is deleted in its entirety and the following substituted therefor:

"The rule against perpetuities does not apply to defeat any provision of the declaration, bylaws or rules.".