Delaware General Assembly
[…] "(k) During the time that the declarant has an interest, the declaration, bylaws or plat may be amended by declarant in order to achieve compliance with the requirements of Federal National Mortgage Association, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, Federal Housing Authority, Veterans Administration or other governmental agency or their successors.

(l) During the time that the declarant has an interest, the declaration, bylaws or plat may be amended by declarant to conform the same to be consistent with the provisions required or allowed by this Chapter.".

Section 37. Amend Subchapter II, Title 25 of the Delaware Code by adding the following new § 81-225 as follows:

"§ 81-225. Termination Following Catastrophe.

If substantially all the units in a common interest community have been destroyed or are uninhabitable and the available methods for giving notice for a meeting of unit owners to consider termination under § 81-218 of this title will not likely result in receipt of the notice, the executive board or any other interested person may commence an action in the Court of Chancery of the State of Delaware seeking to terminate the common interest community. During the pendency of the action, the court may enter whatever orders it considers appropriate, including appointment of a receiver. After a hearing, the court may terminate the common interest community or reduce its size and may enter into any other order the court considers to be in the best interest of the unit owners and persons holding an interest in the common interest community.".

Section 38. Amend § 81-302(a)(4), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by inserting the words ", arbitration, mediation" between the words "litigation" and "or".