Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 5. Amend § 81-103(32), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by adding the words ", instrumentality" between the words "subdivision" and "or".

Section 6. Amend § 81-103(37), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by adding the words ", when used as a noun," between the words "‘Record’" and "means".

Section 7. Amend § 81-103(39), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "appropriated to" and substituting therefor the words "appropriately addressed by".

Section 8. Amend § 81-103(40), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by adding the words "or updated" after the word "performed" and by deleting the word "engineering" and by adding the words "by one or more independent engineering, architectural, or construction contractors or other qualified persons," after the word "analysis,".

Section 9. Amend § 81-103(45), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by deleting clause (viii) in its entirety and substituting the following therefor: "control any construction, design review or aesthetic standards committee or process;".

Section 10. Amend § 81-103, Title 25 of the Delaware Code by adding new sections (50) and (51) as follows:

"(50) ‘Nonresidential purposes’ means use for a purpose other than a residential purpose.

(51) ‘Customary condominium assessment’ shall mean an assessment for periodic payments, payable no less frequently than quarterly, due the association for regular and usual operating and common area expenses pursuant to the association’s annual budget and shall not include amounts for reserves for contingencies, nor shall it include any late charges, penalties, interest or any fees or costs for the collection or enforcement of the assessment or any lien arising from the assessment.".

Section 11. Amend § 81-104, Title 25 of the Delaware Code by adding the words "the effect of" between the words "Chapter," and "its".

Section 12. Amend § 81-107(d), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by adding the words "or order" between the words "decree" and "must".