Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 48. Amend § 81-313(a), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by deleting the "." at the end of subsection (a)(2) and inserting "; and" in lieu thereof and by adding the following new subsection (3) as follows:

"(3) fidelity insurance."

Section 49. Amend § 81-313(h), Title 25 of the Delaware Code by deleting the word "promptly" in the first sentence thereof and insert the following in lieu thereof: "as soon as practicable".

Section 50. Delete § 81-315(a), Title 25 of the Delaware Code in its entirety and substitute the following therefor:

"(a) (1) Until the association is validly established pursuant to this chapter and makes a common expense assessment, the declarant shall pay all common expenses together, in the case of a condominium or cooperative, with all sums necessary to fully fund the repair and replacement reserve until the association makes its first assessment.

(2) After an assessment has been made by the association, assessments must be made at least annually, based on a budget adopted at least annually by the association. In the case of a condominium or cooperative, the budget shall include as a line item a payment into the repair and replacement reserve sufficient to achieve the level of funding noted in the reserve study, or maintain said reserve at such level. The minimum percentage of the annual budget of a condominium or cooperative that must be assigned to the repair and replacement reserve will depend upon how many of the following components and systems are to be maintained, repaired and replaced by the executive board: (i) one or more hallways, (ii) one or more stairwells, (iii) one or more management or administrative offices, (iv) one or more roofs, (v) one or more windows, (vi) one or more exterior walls, (vii) one or more elevators, (viii) one or more HVAC systems, (ix) one or more swimming pools, (x) one or more exercise facilities, (xi) one or more clubhouses, (xii) one or more parking garages (but not including surface parking lots), (xiii) one or more masonry bridges used by motor vehicles, (xiv) one or more bulkheads, and (xv) one or more docks. In the event that the executive board is responsible for the maintenance, repair and replacement of 4 or more of the above-described systems or components, the minimum percentage of the annual budget that must be assigned to the repair and replacement reserve is 15%; if the responsibility extends to only 3 of the above-described systems and components, the minimum percentage is 10%; and if the responsibility extends to only 2 or fewer of the above-described systems and components, the minimum percentage is 5%. In the