Section 1. Amend § 4403, Chapter 44, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking paragraph (2) in its entirety and replacing it as follows:
[…] "(c) At the discretion of the County where the manufactured home is sited, and for a period not to exceed six months, limited exceptions to the above installation requirements may be permitted where installation of a manufactured home is made on a temporary basis, as emergency relief to a resident whose legal dwelling has been damaged or destroyed by fire or other natural disaster until said damage can be repaired or the dwelling replaced with a legal dwelling, or for a temporary installation where a manufactured home is being replaced with anther legal dwelling."
Section 7. Amend § 4422(b), Chapter 44, of Title 24 of the Delaware Code by inserting after the period "." and before the words "In no event" the sentences "Counties or municipalities may hire inspectors on a contract basis to perform inspections on the county’s or municipality’s behalf, consistent with their current practices for other types of inspections. Such inspectors are subject to the requirements of Paragraph (d) below.".
Section 8. Amend § 4431(a)(4), Chapter 44, Title 24 of the Delaware Code by striking the paragraph in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following: