CHAPTER 99
[…] CHAPTER 99
FORMERLY
HOUSE BILL NO. 142
AS AMENDED BY
HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO SPECIFIC OFFENSES AND SEARCH AND SEIZURE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :
Section 1. Amend § 1448(a) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new subsection “(9)” to read as follows:
“(9) Except for ‘antique firearms’, and validly seized deadly weapons or ammunition from a person prohibited as a result of a felony conviction under subsections (a)(1) or (a)(3), or validly seized under subsection (a)(8) may be disposed of by the law enforcement agency holding the weapon or ammunition, after the exhaustion of any right of direct appeal, pursuant to § 2311, Title 11 of the Delaware Code.”.