Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 180

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 150

AS AMENDED BY

SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 20 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO MEDICAL PERSONNEL PROVIDING VOLUNTEER MEDICAL SERVICES DURING EMERGENCY OR DISASTER RELIEF OPERATIONS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. Amend § 3102, Title 20, Delaware Code by renumbering existing § 3102(6) and § 3102(7) as § 3102(7) and § 3102(8) and inserting as new "§ 3102(6)" the following:

"'Qualified medical personnel' means medical personnel who voluntarily provide their services without compensation through participation in a state-recognized group of providers organized for the sole purpose of assisting in emergency or disaster relief operations and activities in connection with any emergency or disaster pursuant to this chapter, such as, but not limited to, a Medical Reserve Corps."