Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 380

FORMERLY

SENATE BILL NO. 281

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 12 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE DETERMINATION OF JURISDICTION IN PROCEEDINGS FOR GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIPS FOR INCAPACITATED ADULTS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Three-fifths of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend the Heading of §3901, Title 12 of the Delaware Code to read as follows:

“§ 3901. Appointment of guardians for disabled persons.”

Section 2. Amend § 3901(a), Title 12 of the Delaware Code by deleting the first sentence of that subsection and substituting in lieu thereof the following

“(a) The Court of Chancery shall have the power to appoint guardians for the person or property, or both, of any disabled person pursuant to Chapters 39 and 39A of Title 12. ”

Section 3. Amend § 3904(a), Title 12 of the Delaware Code by deleting that subsection, and by substituting in lieu thereof, the following: