Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 1. Amend the Heading of §3901, Title 12 of the Delaware Code to read as follows:

“§ 3901. Appointment of guardians for disabled persons.”

Section 2. Amend § 3901(a), Title 12 of the Delaware Code by deleting the first sentence of that subsection and substituting in lieu thereof the following

“(a) The Court of Chancery shall have the power to appoint guardians for the person or property, or both, of any disabled person pursuant to Chapters 39 and 39A of Title 12. ”

Section 3. Amend § 3904(a), Title 12 of the Delaware Code by deleting that subsection, and by substituting in lieu thereof, the following:

“(a) A guardian, conservator, committee or other similar fiduciary, appointed by an appropriate court of another jurisdiction to manage the property of a disabled person may, subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, exercise in this State all powers of office, including the power to sell, purchase or mortgage real estate in the State; collect, receipt for and take possession of money due, tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action located in this State and remove it to the other jurisdiction.”

Section 4. Amend § 3904(b), Title 12 of the Delaware Code by deleting that subsection, and by substituting in lieu thereof, the following:

“(b) A guardian of the person, or other like fiduciary, appointed by an appropriate court of another jurisdiction to care for the person of a disabled person, whenever such disabled person is brought into the State for care and maintenance, such foreign fiduciary may, subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, exercise all powers granted by the other jurisdiction for the care and protection of the person of such nonresident disabled person.”

Section 5. Amend Title 12 of the Delaware Code by inserting therein a new Chapter 39A, Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act to read as follows:

“CHAPTER 39A. UNIFORM ADULT GUARDIANSHIP AND PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS JURISDICTION ACT.

§ 39A-101. Definitions.