Delaware General Assembly
[…] None of the information disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, 29 Del.C, §§10001-10005."

Section 9. All regulations and licensure requirements called for or

required by this Act shall be promulgated by December 31, 1994, unless extenuating circumstances require a longer period.

Section 10. Amend §4805(b)(2), Chapter 48 inserting the words "and generated by the machines", after the words "lottery tickets" and, Title 29, Delaware Code, by operation of video lottery before the word "appoint".

Section 11. Amend §4805(b), Chapter 48, Title 29, Delaware Code, by

adding a new subsection (13) to read as follows:

"(13) License as video lottery agents each person, corporation or association which, in 1993, held either a horse racing meet pursuant to Title 3 or Title 28 of this Code or a harness horse racing meet pursuant to Title 3 of this Code and who satisfies such fitness and background standards as the Director may promulgate pursuant to section 4805 (a)(16) of this subchapter. In the event that there shall have been or shall be a change of ownership or such person, corporation or association after the close of the 1993 racing meet then the issuance by the Director of a license to serve as a video lottery agent shall be conditioned upon the Director's determination that such person, corporation or association shall have met the requirements of section 4806(a)(1)-(4) and (b) hereof and satisfies such fitness and background standards as the Director may promulgate pursuant to section 4805 (a)(16) of this subchapter. Change of ownership occurring after the Director has issued a license shall automatically terminate the license 90 days thereafter unless the Director has determined after application to issue a license to the new owner(s) because the new owner(s) have met the requirements of §4806(a)(1)-(4) and (b) hereof and satisfied such fitness and background standards as the Director may promulgate pursuant to §4805(a)(16) of this subchapter. Any license granted pursuant to this subsection is a privilege personal to the video lottery agent and is not a legal right. A license granted or renewed pursuant to this subsection may not be transferred or assigned to another person, nor may a license be pledged as collateral. For purposes of this
subsection, 'a change of ownership' shall have occurred if more than twenty percent of the legal or beneficial interests in such person, corporation or association shall be transferred, whether by direct or indirect means."

Section 12: Amend §4805(b), Title 29, Del. C., by adding a new subsection (14) thereto to read as follows:

"(14) Whenever he deems necessary, examine all accounts, bank accounts, financial statements and records of the licensee in a licensee's possession or under its control in which it has an interest and the licensee must authorize all third parties, including parents, subsidiaries or related entities, in possession or control of the accounts or records of the licensee to allow examination of any of those accounts or records by the Director. None of the information disclosed pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, 29 Del, C. §§10001-10005."

Section 13. Amend §4805, Chapter 48, Title 29, by adding a new Subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Licenses granted pursuant to subsection (b)(13) above shall be for a period of five years in duration.