Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 446

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 628

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 3, 2B AND 29 OF THE DELAWARE CODE AND THE LAWS OF DELAWARE RELATING TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF VIDEO LOTTERIES AT RACETRACKS, THE ADMINISTRATION OF SUCH LOTTERIES, AND HORSE RACING AND HARNESS RACING.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. This Act shall be known as the "Horse Racing Redevelopment

Act."

Section 2. Amend §4801, Chapter 4B, Title 29, Delaware Code by

designating all of said section as subsection (a) of said §4801 and by adding new subsection (b) as follows:

"(b) In authorizing a video lottery, it is the further purpose of the

General Assembly to (1) provide non-state supported assistance in the form of increased economic activity and vitality for Delaware's harness and thoroughbred horse racing industries, which activity and vitality will enable the industry to improve its facilities

and breeding stock, and cause increased employment, and (2) restrict the location of such lottery to locations where wagering is already permitted and controls exist."

Section 3. Amend §4803, Chapter 48, Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding thereto new subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:

"(f) 'Video lottery' shall mean any lottery conducted with a video