Delaware General Assembly
[…] "(b) In authorizing a video lottery, it is the further purpose of the

General Assembly to (1) provide non-state supported assistance in the form of increased economic activity and vitality for Delaware's harness and thoroughbred horse racing industries, which activity and vitality will enable the industry to improve its facilities

and breeding stock, and cause increased employment, and (2) restrict the location of such lottery to locations where wagering is already permitted and controls exist."

Section 3. Amend §4803, Chapter 48, Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding thereto new subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:

"(f) 'Video lottery' shall mean any lottery conducted with a video

lottery machine or a network of linked video lottery machines with an aggregate progression prize or prizes.

(g) 'Video lottery machine' shall mean any machine in which bills, coins

or tokens are deposited in order to play in a game of chance in which the results, including options available to the player, are randomly and immediately determined by the machine. A machine may use spinning reels or video displays or both, and may or may not dispense coins or tokens directly to winning players. A machine shall be considered a video lottery machine notwithstanding the use of an electronic credit system making the deposit of bills, coins or tokens unnecessary."

Section 4. Amend §4805(a), Chapter 4B, Title 29, Delaware Code, by

inserting the words and the players of video lottery machines," in the second sentence thereof after the first use of "winning tickets," and before the word "including".