Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 14. Amend §4807, Chapter 48, Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding the words or a video lottery agent as the case may be at the end of §4807.

Section 15. Amend §4810(a), Chapter 48, Title 29, Delaware Code, by

substituting a semi-colon for the period at the end thereof, and by thereafter adding the words "nor shall any person under the age of 21 years be permitted to play a video lottery machine."

Section 16. Amend §4815, Chapter 48, Title 29, Delaware Code, by

designating all of said section as subsection (a) of said §4815 and by adding a new subsection (b) as follows:

"(b) All proceeds, net of proceeds returned to players pursuant to

paragraph 1 of this subsection, from the operation of a video lottery shall be electronically transferred daily into the State Lottery Fund and shall be applied as follows:

(1) Proceeds Returned to Players. A portion of such proceeds, but not less than 87% of the total proceeds on an average annual basis received from the operation of a video lottery, shall be retained by and returned to the players under rules prescribed by the Director. Proceeds returned to players in excess of the payout authorized pursuant to Section 4805(a)(15) of this subchapter shall be the sole responsibility of the video lottery agent and the State Lottery's proceeds shall not be reduced on account of such excess payment.

(2) Proceeds Returned To The State. Of amounts remaining after all payments to players under paragraph (1) of this subsection, there shall be returned to the State:

(i) 12.5% of the average daily win (the amount remaining after all payments to players) not exceeding $25,000;

(i) 157. of the average daily win exceeding $25,000 but not in excess of $50,000;

(i) 20% of average daily win exceeding $50,000 but not in excess of $75,000; and

(i) 30% of average daily win in excess of $75,000.

The funds retained by the State Lottery shall be applied as follows: first, to the administrative costs and expenses in respect of the video lottery including, but not limited to, administrative expenses including payroll and other employment costs attributable to the operation of the video lottery by the State Lottery Office, law enforcement and security expenses, including payroll and other employment costs of the State Lottery, the Office of the Attorney General and the Delaware State Police, attributable to the operation by the State Lottery of a video lottery; second, $100,000 or 1%, whichever is greater, of the proceeds distributed under (b)(2)(1)-(iv) of this section, to the Division of Alcoholism, Drug Abuse and Mental Health of the Department of Health & Social Services for funding programs for the treatment,