Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 5. Amend §4805(a)(10), Chapter 4B, Title 29, Delaware Code, by

inserting the word "ticket" between the words "licensed" and "sales agents".

Section 6. Amend §4805(a)(11), Chapter 4B, Title 29, Delaware Code, by

deleting the words "and from all other sources".

Section 7. Amend §4805(a)(12), Chapter 4B, Title 29, Delaware Code, by

deleting the period at the end thereof and by substituting the words "and the players of video lottery machines.".

Section 8. Amend §4805(a), Chapter 4B, Title 29, Delaware Code, by adding thereto new paragraphs (13) through (23) to read as follows:

"(13) Value of bills, coins or tokens needed to play video lottery machines;

(14) Licensing of agents for video lotteries;

(15) Payout from video lottery machines, provided that such payouts shall not be less than 87% on an average annual basis, and further provided that video lottery agents may return a payout greater than 877. but not greater than 957. upon 10 days written notice to the Director, and further provided that video lottery agents may, with the approval of the Lottery Director, return a greater payout percentage than 95%;

(16) A licensure requirement and enforcement procedure (taking no more than 90 days to complete, unless extenuating circumstances require a longer period, in which

case the Director and the State shall act with all deliberate speed to complete the process) for officers, directors, key employees and persons who own directly or indirectly 107. or more of such agent, which licensure requirement shall include the satisfaction of such security, fitness and background standards as the Director may deem necessary relating to competence, honesty and integrity, such that a person's reputation, habits and associations do not pose a threat to the public interest of the State or to the reputation of or effective regulation and control of the video lottery; it being specifically understood that any person convicted of any felony, a crime involving gambling, or a crime of moral turpitude within ten (10) years prior to applying for a license hereunder or at any time thereafter shall be deemed unfit. The Delaware State Police shall conduct the security, fitness and background checks required under this rule or regulation;

(1) A licensure requirement and enforcement procedure (taking no more than 90 days to complete, unless extenuating circumstances require a longer period, in which case the Director and the State shall act with all deliberate speed to complete the process) for those persons or entities including video lottery manufacturers who propose to contract with a video lottery agent or the State for the provision of goods or services