CHAPTER 406
[…] CHAPTER 406
FORMERLY
HOUSE SUBSTITUTE NO. 1
FOR
HOUSE BILL NO. 118
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 30 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO THE DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :
Section 1. Amend § 359, Title 30 of the Delaware Code by renaming it "Publication of Tax Information", by redesignating the existing Section as subsection "(a)", and by adding thereto a new subsection "(b)" to read as follows:
"(b)(1) General. Except as provided herein, and notwithstanding the provisions of § 368 of this Title, the Secretary of Finance shall prepare, maintain, and publish on the Division of Revenue Internet Website, two (2) lists of taxpayers owing unpaid tax and additions to tax finally determined to be due under Title 30 of the Delaware Code for (i) personal income tax, and (ii) business taxes administered by the Department of Finance, including employee withholding tax.
(2) Contents of lists. Each list shall consist of the 100 taxpayers owing to this State the greatest amount of unpaid tax and additions to tax, as modified by paragraph (6) of this subsection, and shall contain the name and address of each such taxpayer, the total by type and amount of tax and additions to tax due and the date the amount was finally determined to be due. In the case of entities other than natural persons, the list may also name any persons who were at least 25% owners or beneficial owners or who were responsible officers of such entity at or after the time the liability was created.
(3) Administration.
(i) Each list shall be updated on a quarterly basis, and
(ii) Notwithstanding subparagraph (7)(i) of this subsection, each newly updated list shall not include the names of taxpayers that have appeared on previous versions of the same list unless:
a. A separate instance of unpaid tax or additions to tax, which ranks the taxpayer's new liability, subsequent to the publishing of the prior quarter's list, among the 100 largest, or
b. At least one (1) year has elapsed since the taxpayer appeared on the list and, in the Director's judgment, returning the taxpayer to the list will significantly increase the likelihood of payment.
(4) Limitations. No taxpayer shall be included on the aforesaid list until (i) the overdue liability has been reduced to a judgment under § 554 of this Title, and (ii) sixty (60) days have elapsed following the date of mailing a notice by certified mail to the taxpayer, taxpayer's owners, beneficial owners or officers, as the case may be, of the Secretary's intent