CHAPTER 164
[…] Section 3. Amend §4130(a), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking it in its entirety and replacing it with the following:
"(a) In any case where a public school student is expelled from a school district or a charter school, the expelled student shall not be permitted to re-enroll in any other school district or charter school in this State until after the full period of expulsion from the school district or charter school where the student was expelled shall have expired."
Section 4. Amend §104(b), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection thereto as follows:
"(12) Any provision of Chapter 5 of this Title to the contrary notwithstanding, decide appeals of decisions by the board of directors of a charter school to suspend or expel a student for disciplinary reasons. In deciding such cases, the State Board shall employ the same standard of review as is set forth in Section 1058 of this Title".
Section 5. Amend §4130(b), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking it in its entirety and replacing it with the following: