CHAPTER 164
[…] Section 14. Amend §511(j), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting everything after the first sentence thereof and substituting the following:
"The approving authority may approve an application subject to such conditions as the approving authority, in its sole discretion, may deem appropriate to ensure the applicant's continuing compliance with the approval criteria."
Section 15. Amend §512, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "of a proposed charter" from the first sentence thereof and substituting the words "established by the approving authority" in lieu thereof.
Section 16. Amend §512(1), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting said subsection in its entirety and replacing it with the following:
"(1) The individuals and entities submitting the application are experienced and qualified to start and operate a charter school, and to implement the school's proposed educational program. Certified teachers, parents, and members of the community in which the school is to be located must be involved in the development of the proposed charter school. At the time at which the school commences its instructional program and at all times thereafter, the board of directors must include a teacher at the school and a parent of a student enrolled at the school as members;"
Section 17. Amend §512(6), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by adding the following after the word "performance":
"; and must be aligned to meet the Delaware Content Standards and state program requirements, and in the case of a charter high school, state graduation requirements. High school programs must provide driver education. The educational program at all charter schools must include the provision by the school of extra instructional time for at risk students, summer school and other services required to be provided by school districts pursuant to the provisions of Section153 of this Title. A previously approved charter school may continue to operate in compliance with the terms of its current approval, but its charter shall not be renewed unless the school shall submit an application for renewal in full compliance with the requirements of this subsection".
Section 18. Amend §512(7), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "as it deems necessary" and further amend the said subsection by adding the word "appropriate" before the word "strategies".
Section 19. Amend §512(12), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking "Chapter 85 of Title 11" and inserting the words "local, state, and federal law, including the provisions of Chapter 85 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code".
Section 20. Amend §512, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new subsection designated as §512(13) which shall read as follows:
"(13) The school shall have a satisfactory plan for timely transferring student data and records to the Department of Education."
Section 21. Amend §512, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new subsection designated as §512(14) which shall read as follows:
"(14) The school's Board of Directors shall annually certify to the Department, on a form to be provided by the Department, that prior to the payment of any fees or other sums to any management company employed by the board, the board will insure that sufficient revenues of the school are devoted to adequately support the school's proposed educational program. Such form of certification may require documentation of all actual or proposed expenditures by the school. Failure to provide sufficient funds to adequately support the school's proposed education program shall be grounds for revocation of the school's charter."
Section 22. Amend §515(d), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by adding the word "working" after the number "90" in the first sentence thereof.