CHAPTER 164
[…] Section 24. Amend §506, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"Effective March 1, 2002 and each succeeding year thereafter, charter schools shall have enrolled at a minimum, 80 percent of the total authorized number of students and have notified each of the school districts with the number of students and residency information. Failure to comply with this subsection shall be grounds for revocation pursuant to §515 of this Title."
Section 25. Amend §507, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"Effective March 1, 2002, and each succeeding year thereafter, charter school boards that desire to dispense with the services of any teacher on leave from a Delaware public school district shall give notice in writing to such teacher on or before March 1 of any year of its intent to terminate said teacher's services at the end of such school year."
Section 26. Amend Section 515 (g), Title 14 Delaware Code by deleting the last sentence therein in its entirety.