CHAPTER 164
[…] b. The student otherwise meets eligibility criteria for students who may be enrolled in such program; and
c. The student's district of residence and the charter school in which the student is enrolled agree to a pro-ration of student funding between or among the charter school and the school district in which the student resides in which case the district of residence shall become liable for any cost associated with the placement of the student in the alternative program."
Section 3. Amend §4130(a), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking it in its entirety and replacing it with the following:
"(a) In any case where a public school student is expelled from a school district or a charter school, the expelled student shall not be permitted to re-enroll in any other school district or charter school in this State until after the full period of expulsion from the school district or charter school where the student was expelled shall have expired."
Section 4. Amend §104(b), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection thereto as follows:
"(12) Any provision of Chapter 5 of this Title to the contrary notwithstanding, decide appeals of decisions by the board of directors of a charter school to suspend or expel a student for disciplinary reasons. In deciding such cases, the State Board shall employ the same standard of review as is set forth in Section 1058 of this Title".
Section 5. Amend §4130(b), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking it in its entirety and replacing it with the following:
"(b) Prior to enrolling any student who attempts to transfer to a school district or charter school in this State, the superintendent of that school district, or the superintendent's designee, the head of a charter school or such head's designee shall first contact the last school district or charter school where the student was last enrolled, if in this State, to determine if that student is under a current expulsion order in that district or charter school. If it is determined that the student is under a current expulsion order, that student shall not be permitted to enroll until the expulsion order has expired as set forth in subsection (a).”
Section 6. Amend §505, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting the entire section after the title and substituting the following: