CHAPTER 164
[…] If it is determined that the student is under a current expulsion order, that student shall not be permitted to enroll until the expulsion order has expired as set forth in subsection (a).”
Section 6. Amend §505, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting the entire section after the title and substituting the following:
"Except as otherwise specified in this Chapter and Title, a charter school is exempt from all provisions of this Title, except the provisions of Chapter 31, and all regulations of any board of education of a reorganized school district, although a charter school may elect to comply with one or more such provisions."
Section 7. Amend §507 (c), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting the first two paragraphs thereof and substituting the following: