CHAPTER 164
[…] CHAPTER 164
FORMERLY
SENATE BILL NO. 168
AS AMENDED BY SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 2
AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 14 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO CHARTER SCHOOLS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :
Section 1. Amend §503, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by inserting the words "be a public body subject to the requirements of 29 Del. C. Chapter 100 and shall between the words "shall" and "have" in the next to the last sentence of said section.
Section 2. Amend §504A (8), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting the "; and" at the end thereof and substituting the following:
". Charter schools may refer students to the alternative programs operated pursuant to the provision of Chapter 16 of this Title subject to the following conditions:
a. A student may only be referred to a program which serves that student's district of residence and only if there is space available in such program to serve the student; and
b. The student otherwise meets eligibility criteria for students who may be enrolled in such program; and
c. The student's district of residence and the charter school in which the student is enrolled agree to a pro-ration of student funding between or among the charter school and the school district in which the student resides in which case the district of residence shall become liable for any cost associated with the placement of the student in the alternative program."
Section 3. Amend §4130(a), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by striking it in its entirety and replacing it with the following: