CHAPTER 164
[…] Effective March 15, 2002 and each succeeding year thereafter, teachers desiring to return to the local school district on a valid leave of absence shall notify such district of his/her intent in writing no later than March 15th of any year for the succeeding school year."
Section 9. Amend §509, Chapter 14 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection thereto designated as Section 509(i) as follows:
"(i) In return for the receipt by a charter school of state funds allocated directly to the school for extra time, professional development, driver education, or disciplinary programs, the school shall provide such programs."
Section 10. Amend §509, Chapter 14 of the Delaware code by adding thereto a new section designated as §509(j) which shall read as follows:
"(j) If after September 30th, a pupil ceases to be enrolled in a charter school and is thereafter enrolled in a reorganized school district for the balance of the fiscal year, nothing contained in this section shall prevent a charter school which has received any funding for the student and the school district in which the student is subsequently enrolled from entering into an agreement providing for the pro-ration of student funding between or among the charter school and the school district in which the student is subsequently enrolled. Funding in any subsequent fiscal year shall be as otherwise provided in this Code."