CHAPTER 164
[…] Funding in any subsequent fiscal year shall be as otherwise provided in this Code."
Section 11. Amend §511 (e), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by adding the following sentence at the end of said section: "If the date for submitting an application or commencing the school's instructional program shall fall on a weekend or state holiday, the time for such shall be continued to the first working day thereafter."
Section 12. Amend §511(g), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting the section in its entirety and substituting the following:
"(g) If an approving authority decides to consider a charter application, the approving authority must rule on whether to approve the application at a public meeting within 90 working days after December 31st."
Section 13. Amend §511(f) by adding the words "or the Department of Education with the consent of the State Board of Education" after the word "board" where it first appears in the last sentence of said section.
Section 14. Amend §511(j), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting everything after the first sentence thereof and substituting the following:
"The approving authority may approve an application subject to such conditions as the approving authority, in its sole discretion, may deem appropriate to ensure the applicant's continuing compliance with the approval criteria."
Section 15. Amend §512, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "of a proposed charter" from the first sentence thereof and substituting the words "established by the approving authority" in lieu thereof.