CHAPTER 164
[…] Section 6. Amend §505, Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting the entire section after the title and substituting the following:
"Except as otherwise specified in this Chapter and Title, a charter school is exempt from all provisions of this Title, except the provisions of Chapter 31, and all regulations of any board of education of a reorganized school district, although a charter school may elect to comply with one or more such provisions."
Section 7. Amend §507 (c), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting the first two paragraphs thereof and substituting the following:
"(c) Labor relations between the charter school and its employees shall be governed by Chapter 40 of this Title, and a charter school and its employees may agree through the collective bargaining process to abide by other provisions of this Title or Code. Except as otherwise provided in this section, all teachers working in charter schools shall hold an appropriate teaching certificate and license. Notwithstanding the foregoing, for any school year with respect to which there is no 'qualified alternative certification,' as hereinafter defined, in effect, a charter school may, where it deems it beneficial to the success of its educational program, hire teachers that are not fully certified and licensed so long as such teachers have at least a bachelor's degree in the content area in which they are teaching and comprise no more than 35% of the teachers at the school. If teaching one or primarily one specific content area, a teacher shall have a bachelor's degree in that content area."
Section 8. Amend §507(d), Title 14 of the Delaware Code by deleting the number "3" from the first sentence thereof and substituting the number "2", and further amend said subsection by adding the following at the end thereof: "Notwithstanding any of the foregoing to the contrary, teachers who, prior to the effective date of this subsection, were granted a leave of absence to teach in a charter school shall be permitted to complete the full period of leave then granted. Effective March 15, 2002 and each succeeding year thereafter, teachers desiring to return to the local school district on a valid leave of absence shall notify such district of his/her intent in writing no later than March 15th of any year for the succeeding school year."
Section 9. Amend §509, Chapter 14 of the Delaware Code by adding a new subsection thereto designated as Section 509(i) as follows: