CHAPTER 310
[…] Section 10. Amend 29 Del C. c.27, by adding a new section to read as follows:
Ҥ 2719 Expense of Issuing Bonds
The annual operating budget shall authorize an appropriation for the Expense of Issuing Bonds in State Treasurer, Debt Management for payment of expenses relating to the issuance of State long-term debt. Disbursement from the Expense of Issuing Bonds appropriation shall not be made without the prior approval of the State Treasurer and the Secretary of Finance.”
Section 11. Amend 29 Del. C. §2512 by designating the existing section as subsection (a) and by adding new subsections (b), (c) and (d) to read as follows:
“(b). The Attorney General is authorized to collect and use revenues from the fees realized by 29 Del. C. §2512 (a) and 6 Del. C. c 73 (Delaware Securities Act) to support the Department of Justice’s Securities Division. Balances at the end of any fiscal year in excess of $100,000 collected from these fees shall be deposited into the General Fund.
(c) The Department of Justice is authorized to publish and sell the opinions of the Attorney General; to deposit the proceeds of any sales in a special fund to be established and designated “Attorney General Opinion Fund”; and to expend all monies deposited in such fund for any expense connected with the publishing or sale of opinions of the Attorney General. Copies of the published opinions will be distributed at no cost to the General Assembly, the Governor and state agencies.