CHAPTER 310
[…] “(b) The Division of Historical and Cultural Affairs is hereby authorized to retain revenue received from land and building rentals including but not limited to Buena Vista, Belmont Hall, Dayett Mills, The Lindens, McCrone House, John Dickenson Plantation and the Meeting House Galleries to support these operations. The Division is further authorized to use revenues derived from future property and building acquisitions for operational support of those facilities and properties as they are acquired. Spending authority shall be subject to the requirements of the annual appropriation act.”
Section 13. Amend 29 Del. C §8305 by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
“(8) The Division is authorized to require payment of fees for issuance of certificates or other documents reflecting the status of taxes, if any owed, by the tax payer requesting such certificate. In addition, the division is authorized to specify payment of fees for collection of debts owed to claimant agencies. Payment of these fees shall be deemed to reduce the contractual services expenditures of the division and shall be recorded as expenditure reducing items.
Section 14. Amend 29 Del. C. §8810(b)(3) b, by adding a sentence to the end of said subsection: