CHAPTER 310
[…] Section 8. Amend 29 Del. C §2906, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
“(h) The Auditor of Accounts shall conduct audits of the state funded portion of the finances of the University of Delaware as authorized by 14 Del. C. §5109. The contractor conducting the audit shall be selected jointly by the University of Delaware and the Auditor of Accounts.”
Section 9. Amend 29 Del. C. §2706, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
“(c) The State Treasurer shall establish and maintain a special fund appropriation to be credited with stale check write-off amounts. Use of this account is limited to the processing of stale-check reissues by the State Treasurer. On June 30 of each fiscal year, the unexpended stale check write-off balance in excess of $100,000 shall be credited to the General Fund. If during a fiscal year, there is an insufficient amount to process reissues, a revenue refund shall be made from the General Fund to the special appropriation.”
Section 10. Amend 29 Del C. c.27, by adding a new section to read as follows:
Ҥ 2719 Expense of Issuing Bonds