CHAPTER 310
[…] Payment of these fees shall be deemed to reduce the contractual services expenditures of the division and shall be recorded as expenditure reducing items.
Section 14. Amend 29 Del. C. §8810(b)(3) b, by adding a sentence to the end of said subsection:
“Funds generated by Delaware Surplus Services and deemed to be surplus by the Secretary of Administrative Services shall be transferred to Facilities Management by the Office of the Budget for maintenance and restoration of state buildings and grounds maintained by the Department of Administrative Services.”
Section 15. Amend 29 Del. C. §7904, by adding a new subsection as follows:
“(g) The Division is authorized to operate the following programs for which a fee for service is charged to cover the cost of the program: Child Health, Vanity Birth Certificate, Public Water, Medicaid Enhancements, Infant Mortality, Medicaid Aids Waiver, Children with Special Needs, Family Planning, Newborn, Indirect Costs, Vaccines, Food Inspection, Medicaid Contractors/Lab Testing and Analysis, Tuberculosis (TB), Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STD), Child Development Watch, Preschool Diagnostic and Development Nursery (PDDN), Home Visits, Food Permit, Water Operator Certification, Long Term Care Prospective Payment, Long Term Care IV Therapy and Health Statistics. Notwithstanding the provisions of 29 Del C. Section 6102, the Division shall be allowed to collect and expend fees from the aforementioned accounts except that the Children with Special Needs and Child Health programs shall continue to deposit 30 percent of program collections to the General Fund.”
Section 16. Amend 29 Del. C. §6435 by designating said section as subsection (a) and by adding new subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), (f) and (g) to read as follows: