CHAPTER 310
[…] (d) Notwithstanding any other laws to the contrary, including, but not limited to, 29 Del. C. Part VI, the Attorney General is authorized to enter into a contract for the production, distribution and marketing of educational videos on such terms and conditions as the Attorney General deems appropriate. All revenues received by the Attorney General from such contract shall be deposited in a Non-Appropriated Special Fund. Revenues received and deposited into said account shall be used for the purpose of reproducing, marketing and distributing copies of these videos.”
Section 12. Amend 29 Del. C. §8705 by designating said section as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
“(b) The Division of Historical and Cultural Affairs is hereby authorized to retain revenue received from land and building rentals including but not limited to Buena Vista, Belmont Hall, Dayett Mills, The Lindens, McCrone House, John Dickenson Plantation and the Meeting House Galleries to support these operations. The Division is further authorized to use revenues derived from future property and building acquisitions for operational support of those facilities and properties as they are acquired. Spending authority shall be subject to the requirements of the annual appropriation act.”
Section 13. Amend 29 Del. C §8305 by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
“(8) The Division is authorized to require payment of fees for issuance of certificates or other documents reflecting the status of taxes, if any owed, by the tax payer requesting such certificate.