CHAPTER 310
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of 29 Del C. Section 6102, the Division shall be allowed to collect and expend fees from the aforementioned accounts except that the Children with Special Needs and Child Health programs shall continue to deposit 30 percent of program collections to the General Fund.”
Section 16. Amend 29 Del. C. §6435 by designating said section as subsection (a) and by adding new subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), (f) and (g) to read as follows:
“(b) The Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health is able to bill for additional Medicaid revenue due to a waiver of the Institution for Mental Diseases exclusion, as part of the Medicaid Managed Care waiver. This additional revenue shall be deposited to the General Fund, and the Division shall make every effort to ensure that these bills are submitted to the appropriate entities in an expeditious manner.
(c) The Division of Social Services is permitted to use Title XIX Federal Programs (Medicaid) funds when necessary to reimburse the federal government for its portion of overpayments not collected within sixty days of identification. When such overpayments are collected, the funds shall be deposited back into the Division’s Medicaid Non-State account.
(d) The Division of Social Services is authorized to establish bank accounts to advance funds from the Employment and Training program to clients or vendors in a timely manner. These advances are to be for supportive services or welfare diversion services in the nature of clothing and transportation allowances and other services, to advance client self-sufficiency, as proposed in Delaware’s A Better Chance Welfare Reform Program.
(e) Members of the Council on Hispanic Affairs shall serve without compensation, except that they may be reimbursed for reasonable and necessary expenses incident to their duties not to exceed five hundred dollars annually.
(f) The Division of State Service Centers is authorized to collect and deposit tenant user fees from its 14 facilities throughout the State to the holding account entitled Facility Reimbursement. These fees are charged to partially offset the costs of service center operations.
(g) Appropriations for emergency assistance within the Division of State Service Centers may be used for programs of longer than 30 days duration.”
Section 17. Amend Section 29 Del. C. §7929, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
“(d) The State accepts the provisions and benefits of the Vocational Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (P.L. 93-112), as amended.