CHAPTER 310
[…] (f) The Division of State Service Centers is authorized to collect and deposit tenant user fees from its 14 facilities throughout the State to the holding account entitled Facility Reimbursement. These fees are charged to partially offset the costs of service center operations.
(g) Appropriations for emergency assistance within the Division of State Service Centers may be used for programs of longer than 30 days duration.”
Section 17. Amend Section 29 Del. C. §7929, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
“(d) The State accepts the provisions and benefits of the Vocational Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (P.L. 93-112), as amended. The Department of Health and Social Services shall act as the sole state agency with the Secretary of the Department as the State Officer, and Visually Impaired as the Designated State Unit for all monies from the Act that are designated for persons with visual impairment and blindness. This is defined in a Cooperative Agreement dated December 1985, between the Department of Labor, Visually Impaired and Vocational Rehabilitation. The Department shall cooperate with the U.S. Department of Education, Rehabilitation Services Administration and, in accordance with all State laws, prepare the State Plan and carry out the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and amendments thereto.”
Section 18. Amend 29 Del. C. §5903 by adding new subsections (24) and (25) to read as follows:
“(24) One position within the Division of Public Health, Department of Health and Social Services, for a Dental Director.