Delaware General Assembly
[…] (b) It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the person was unaware that the victim was pregnant.

(c) Prosecution under this section does not preclude prosecution under any other section of the Delaware Code.

(d) Abuse of a pregnant female in the first degree is a class B felony.”

Section 5. Amend Section 612(a) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding a new paragraph to said subsection, said new paragraph to be designated as paragraph “(10)”, to read as follows:

“(10) The person recklessly or intentionally causes physical injury to a pregnant female. It is no defense to a prosecution under this subsection that the person was unaware that the victim was pregnant.”

Section 6. Amend Section 4201(c) Title 11 of the Delaware Code by inserting between the phrases “604 Reckless Endangering in the First Degree” and “612 Assault in the Second Degree” as they appear therein the following:

Ҥ 605. Abuse of a Pregnant Female in the Second Degree.