Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 43

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 124

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 1 AND 2

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 11 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO CERTAIN CRIMES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE :

Section 1. This Bill shall be known as the ‘Chelsea Marie/Sharon Act’.

Section 2. Amend Section 222(23) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the “.” which appears at the end of said subsection, and by inserting in lieu thereof the following:

“, or which causes the unlawful termination of a pregnancy without the consent of the pregnant female.”

Section 3. Amend Title 11 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new section to be denominated as Section 605, to read as follows:

Ҥ 605. Abuse of a pregnant female in the second degree; class C felony.