Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 65. Amend §2217 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by inserting in the second sentence thereof the words "the first day of the billing cycle that contains" after the words "on or after" and before the words "the effective date".

Section 66. Amend subsection (a) of §2218 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by deleting the word "and" at the end of subparagraph (4) thereof, by redesignating subparagraph (5) as subparagraph (6), and by adding a new subparagraph (5) as follows:

"(5) Prepayment charges authorized by subsection (b) of this section; and"

Section 67. Amend §2218 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by redesignating subsection (b) thereof as subsection (c) and by adding a new subsection (b) as follows:

"(b) A borrower may pay the outstanding unpaid indebtedness charged to the borrower's account under a plan in full at any time. Except for a charge imposed to terminate a plan if the agreement governing the plan so provides, a licensee may not impose any prepayment charges in connection with the payment of outstanding unpaid indebtedness in full by a borrower. A licensee may charge and collect any prepayment penalty or other charge specified in the agreement governing the plan in connection with the payoff and termination of a plan that is secured by a real estate mortgage."

Section 68. Amend subsection (a) of §2222 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by inserting in the second sentence thereof the words 12216 and" after the words "pursuant to" and before the words "§2217 of this title".