Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 25. Amend subsection (b) of §772 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by deleting in their entirety the first two sentences of that subsection.

Section 26. Amend §772 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by deleting subsection (d) thereof in its entirety.

Section 27. Amend subsection (c) of §784 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by inserting the words and punctuation "; provided, however, that before the expiration of such 30-day period or any extension thereof, the Commissioner in the Commissioner's sole discretion may by order extend such period for up to an additional 30 days in order to enable the Commissioner to fulfill the Commissioner's responsibilities with respect to the merger' after the word "approved" and before the period at the end of the first sentence thereof.

Section 28. Amend §786 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by inserting in the title thereof the words "banks and federal savings associations" after the word "national" and before the words "into state banks".