Delaware General Assembly
[…] "For the purposes of this chapter, "out-of-state bank" shall have the same meaning as in §795 of this title. Also for the purposes of this chapter, "resulting branch" shall have the same meaning as in §795 of this title and, in addition, shall also mean the branch offices in this State of out-of-state banks."

Section 55. Further amend subsection (a) of §1101 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by inserting the word "or" after the semicolon at the end of subparagraph (1)6.2., and by adding a new subparagraph (1)6.3., as follows:

"3. Derived from business activities carried on outside the State, which subsidiary, foreign branch or other branch established outside of this State is subject to shares. tax under the laws of another state; provided, however, that in the case of any subsidiary engaged in the sale, distribution or underwriting of, or dealing in, securities, the amount of income excluded pursuant to this sub-subparagraph b.3. shall in no event exceed 50 percent of such subsidiary's net operating income before taxes;"

Section 56. Amend § 1102 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by designating all of the existing text of that section as subsection (a) thereof, and by adding to that section a new subsection (b), as follows: