Delaware General Assembly
[…] "(b) Every banking organization (or out-of-state bank that operates a resulting branch in this State), trust company, or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State failing to comply with subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to a penalty of $25 for each day that it continues in such failure; unless the Commissioner is satisfied that such failure was not willful. Any penalty that may be imposed by the Commissioner hereunder shall be paid to the State Treasurer for deposit in the General Fund."

Section 57. Amend subsection (a) of § 1104 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by adding the following sentences at the end of that subsection:

"Every banking organization (or out-of-state bank that operates a resulting branch in this State), trust company, or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State failing to file the tentative return covering estimated bank franchise tax liability required by this subsection shall be subject to a penalty of $25 for each day that it continues in such failure; unless the Commissioner is satisfied that such failure was not willful. Any penalty that may be imposed by the Commissioner hereunder shall be paid to the State Treasurer for deposit in the General Fund."

Section 58. Amend subparagraph (1) of subsection (c) of §1104 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by deleting the number, words and punctuation "1-1/2 percent per month, or fraction thereof," and inserting in lieu thereof the number and words "0.05 percent per day".