Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 28. Amend §786 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by inserting in the title thereof the words "banks and federal savings associations" after the word "national" and before the words "into state banks".

Section 29. Amend subsection (a) of §786 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by inserting the words "or federal savings association (as defined in the Home Owners' Loan Act, as amended, at 12 U.S.C. §1462)" after the words "national bank" and before the words "located in this State, and by deleting the remaining text of that subsection after the words "may be granted a state charter" and inserting in lieu thereof the words and punctuation "with the approval of the State Bank Commissioner; provided,