Delaware General Assembly
[…] Periodic billing cycles may be established in such manner and shall have such duration, as may be specified in the agreement governing the plan."

Section 46. Amend §944 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by inserting in the second sentence thereof the words "the first day of the billing cycle that contains" after the words "on or after and before the words the effective date".

Section 47. Amend subsection (a) of §945 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by deleting the word "and" at the end of subparagraph (8) thereof, by changing the period at the end of subparagraph (9) to a semi-colon and by adding new subparagraphs (10) and (11) as follows:

"(10) Prepayment charges authorized under subsection (b) of this section; and

(11) Subject to any limitations contained in this subchapter, such other fees and charges as are set forth in the agreement governing the plan."

Section 48. Amend §945 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by redesignating subsection (b) thereof as subsection (c) and by adding a new subsection (b) as follows:

"(b) An individual borrower may pay the outstanding unpaid indebtedness charged to the borrower's account under a plan in full at any time. Except for a charge imposed to terminate a plan if the agreement governing the plan so provides, a bank may not impose any prepayment charge in connection with the payment of outstanding unpaid indebtedness in full by an individual borrower. A bank may charge and collect any prepayment penalty or charge specified in the agreement governing the plan in connection with the payoff and termination of a plan that is secured by a real estate mortgage. The terms of prepayment of the outstanding unpaid indebtedness relating to a revolving credit plan involving a borrower other than an individual borrower shall be as the bank and the borrower may agree."

Section 49. Amend subsection (a) of §950 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by inserting in the second sentence thereof the words "§943 and" after the words "pursuant to" and before the words "§944 of this title".