Delaware General Assembly
[…] A bank may charge and collect any prepayment penalty or charge specified in the agreement governing the plan in connection with the payoff and termination of a plan that is secured by a real estate mortgage. The terms of prepayment of the outstanding unpaid indebtedness relating to a revolving credit plan involving a borrower other than an individual borrower shall be as the bank and the borrower may agree."

Section 49. Amend subsection (a) of §950 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by inserting in the second sentence thereof the words "§943 and" after the words "pursuant to" and before the words "§944 of this title".

Section 50. Amend §952 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by deleting the text of that section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) Unless the agreement governing a revolving credit plan otherwise provides, (i) a bank may at any time and from time to time amend the terms of such agreement in any respect and (ii) any amendment may, on and after the date upon which it becomes effective as to a particular borrower, apply to all then outstanding unpaid indebtedness in the borrower's account under the plan, including any such indebtedness that arose prior to the effective date of the amendment. An agreement governing a revolving credit plan may be amended pursuant to the provisions of this section regardless of whether the plan is active or inactive or whether additional borrowings are available thereunder. Any amendment that does not increase the rate or rates of periodic interest charged by a bank to a borrower under §943 or §944 of this title may become effective as determined by the bank, subject to compliance by the bank with any applicable notice requirements under the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. §§1601 et seq.), and the regulations promulgated thereunder, as in effect from time to time.

(b) (1) If an amendment increases the rate or rates of periodic interest charged by a bank to a borrower under §943 or §944 of this title; the bank shall mail or deliver to the borrower, at least 15 days before the effective date of the amendment, a clear and conspicuous written notice that shall describe the amendment and shall also set forth the effective date thereof and any applicable information required to be disclosed pursuant to the following provisions of this section.

(2) Any amendment that increases the rate or rates of periodic interest charged by a bank to a borrower under §943 or §944 of this title may become effective as to a particular borrower if the borrower does not, within 15 days of the earlier of the mailing or delivery of the written notice of the amendment (or such longer period as may be established by the bank), furnish written notice to the bank that the borrower does not agree to accept such amendment.