Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 6. Amend subsection (d) of §127 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words "Secretary of Finance and inserting in lieu thereof the words "Secretary of State" at both places at which such words appear in that subsection.

Section 7. Amend subsection (d) of §136 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by inserting in the third sentence thereof the words "in this State" after the words "principal place of business" and before the words "during normal working hours", and by inserting the words and punctuation "or, with respect to a financial institution that does not maintain a place of business in this State, by hand delivering the order to the registered agent in this State (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State, as provided in Title 8) and, within 7 days of such delivery, depositing in the United States mails, by registered mail, postage prepaid, a true and attested copy of the order, together with a statement that service is being made pursuant to this section, addressed to such financial institution at its address as the same appears on the records in the Commissioner's office" after the word "hours" and before the period.