Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 34. Amend subsection (13) of §795 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by deleting the words, numbers and punctuation "bank, as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (12 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq.), that is chartered under the laws of any of the United States other than this State." and inserting in lieu thereof the words, numbers and punctuation "State bank, as defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended, at 12 § 1813(a), that is not chartered under the laws of this State."

Section 35. Amend §795N of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by inserting the words "and retain any branch office in this State or otherwise continue to conduct a banking business in this State" after the words "out-of-state bank" and before the period.

Section 36. Amend subsection (a) of §803 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by deleting from the first sentence thereof the words "and Chapter 10 of this title" after the words "as provided in this Chapter" and before the comma.