Delaware General Assembly
[…] "3. Derived from business activities carried on outside the State, which subsidiary, foreign branch or other branch established outside of this State is subject to shares. tax under the laws of another state; provided, however, that in the case of any subsidiary engaged in the sale, distribution or underwriting of, or dealing in, securities, the amount of income excluded pursuant to this sub-subparagraph b.3. shall in no event exceed 50 percent of such subsidiary's net operating income before taxes;"

Section 56. Amend § 1102 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by designating all of the existing text of that section as subsection (a) thereof, and by adding to that section a new subsection (b), as follows:

"(b) Every banking organization (or out-of-state bank that operates a resulting branch in this State), trust company, or federal savings bank not headquartered in this State but maintaining branches in this State failing to comply with subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to a penalty of $25 for each day that it continues in such failure; unless the Commissioner is satisfied that such failure was not willful. Any penalty that may be imposed by the Commissioner hereunder shall be paid to the State Treasurer for deposit in the General Fund."

Section 57. Amend subsection (a) of § 1104 of Title 5 of the Delaware Code by adding the following sentences at the end of that subsection: