Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 3. Amend § 2913, Tide 24, Delaware Code by striking the words "suspending or revoking any certificate" in the first paragraph and substituting the words "imposing disciplinary action upon a certificate-holder" in lieu thereof, and further by striking the words "the certificate shall be suspended or revoked" in the last paragraph and substituting the words "such certificate-holder shall be subject to discipline in accordance with the provisions of § 2914 of this Title" in lieu thereof.

Section 4. Amend present § 2914, Title 24, Delaware Code by redesignating it §

2915 and redesignating each succeeding section accordingly.

Section 5. Add a new § 2914, Title 24, Delaware Code designated as "Remedial Actions and Disciplinary Sanctions" which new section shall read as follows:

"(a) The Commission may impose any of the following sanctions, partially, singly or in combination, when it finds that one of the conditions or violations set forth in § 2912 of this Title applies to a certificate-holder regulated under this Chapter:

(1) publicly reprimand;

(2) issue a public letter of reprimand;

(3) place a certificate-holder on probationary status and require the certificate-holder to:

a. report regularly to the Commission upon the matters which are the basis for the probation; and/or

b. limit all practice and professional activities to those areas prescribed by the Commission; and/or

c. continue or renew his/her professional education until the required degree of skill has been attained in those areas which are the basis of the probation. Documentation of this professional education must be submitted to the Commission;

(4) impose a civil penalty;

(5) suspend or revoke any certificate issued under this Chapter

(b) The Commission may withdraw or reduce conditions of probation when it finds that deficiencies requiring such action have been remedied.

(c) Where the Commission has placed a certificate-holder on probationary status under certain restrictions or conditions, and the Commission has determined that such restrictions or conditions are being or have been violated by the certificate-holder, it may, after a hearing on the matter, suspend or revoke the certificate-holder's certificate.

(d) No civil penalty imposed by the Commission may exceed $1,000 for each violation of this Chapter, nor shall the Commission impose a civil penalty on a certificate-holder where the certificate of such certificate-holder has been revoked by the Commission for such violation. The power and authority of the Commission to impose such civil penalties is not to be effected by any other proceeding, civil or criminal, concerning the same violation, nor shall the imposition of such civil penalty preclude the Commission from imposing other sanctions short of revocation.