Delaware General Assembly
[…] Such suspension may be appealed to the Superior Court.

(f) Where a certificate has been suspended due to the disability of the
certificate-holder, the Commission may reinstate such certificate, if, after a hearing, the Commission is satisfied that the certificate-holder is able to practice with reasonable skill and safety.

(g) As a condition for reinstatement of a suspended certificate, or removal
from probationary status, the Commission may impose such disciplinary or corrective measures as are authorized under this Chapter."

Section 6. Amend present § 2921, Title 24, Delaware Code (to be redesignated §

2922 pursuant to Section 3 of this Bill) by striking said Section in its entirety and substituting the following in lieu thereof:

"§ 2921. Real Estate Guaranty Fund.

(a) The Commission shall establish and maintain a Real Estate Guaranty Fund (hereinafter referred to as the 'Fund') from which, subject to this section, any person who obtains a final judgment against a real estate broker or salesperson holding a certificate issued under this chapter, for loss or damage sustained by reason of theft or forgery (as defined in Title 11) or by reason of any fraud, misrepresentation or deceit by or on the part of any such real estate broker or salesperson or any employee thereof who does not hold a certificate, may recover, on order of the Commission, compensation in an amount not exceeding in the aggregate the sum of $25,000 in connection with any 1 transaction or claim, regardless of the number of persons aggrieved or parcels of real estate involved in such transaction or claim.

(b) When an aggrieved person commences an action which may result in collection from the Fund, his/her attorney shall notify the Commission in writing within 60 days of the commencement of the action. The written notification shall identify the parties to the action, the court in which the action is brought and the date the action was commenced, and shall state the relief sought in the action and shall state that the action may result in a claim against the Fund. A copy of the complaint, counterclaim or cross-claim, if any, setting forth the allegations of the action, shall be enclosed with such written notification. Upon receiving notice of an action pursuant to this subsection, the Commission shall have the right to enter an appearance, intervene in or defend the action and may appeal from any judgment entered against a real estate broker or salesperson holding a certificate issued under this chapter.

(c) If the aggrieved person obtains a final judgment against a real estate broker or salesperson holding a certificate issued under this chapter for loss or damage sustained by reason of theft or forgery (as defined in Title 11) or by reason of fraud, misrepresentation or deceit by or on the part of such real estate broker