Delaware General Assembly
[…] The parties to an employer owned life insurance policy may arrange for delivery in this State by means other than the method described in the preceding sentence. An employer owned life insurance policy may be issued on an individual or group basis, and any group policy shall be exempt from Chapter 31 of this title. A group insurance policy issued to an employer for the benefit of persons other than the employer, as permitted by § 3102 of this title, shall not constitute an employer owned life insurance policy."

Section 3. Amend § 2708(4), Chapter 27, Title 18, Delaware Code by striking said paragraph is its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(4) An employer, or the trustee of a trust described in § 2704(c)(3) of this title, may effectuate insurance under an employer owned life insurance policy, as defined in § 2704(e) of this title, upon any employee in whom it has an insurable interest, and the employer or trustee, as the case may be, shall not be required to notify employees of the effectuation of such insurance or obtain their consent. The insurer and any investment sub-advisors shall:

(a) Use best efforts to direct securities transactions relating to such employer owned variable life insurance policies utilizing separate accounts, through a securities agent licensed and located in this State, as opposed to a securities agent licensed and located in another state, unless a better price for the identical security (securities) is available through the securities agent located in that other state."

Approved February 10, 1998