Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 239

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 426

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1 AND SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 18 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO DELAWARE INSURANCE LAW PERTAINING TO CORPORATE OWNED LIFE INSURANCE.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend § 702(c), Chapter 7, Title 18, Delaware Code by striking said subsection in its entirety, and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(c) (1) There shall be paid a tax at the rate of 1-3/4% on net premiums as shown on reports required to be filed under Subsection (a) on this section.

(2) In lieu of paragraph (1) above, there shall be paid a tax on a graduated basis at the rates set forth in the following table on net premiums per case for employer owned life insurance policies, as defined in § 2704(e)(3) of this title, and trust owned life insurance policies, as defined in § 2704(e)(4) of this title. For purposes of this section, a 'case' is (i) all contracts issued to an employer, a trust established by an employer, or an individual, as appropriate; or (ii) all contracts issued to all employers or trusts that participate in a private placement under federal securities laws and/or purchase with respect to at least 25 lives policies covered by registrations under such laws. Said tax shall be paid on net premiums and other considerations received on account of insurance contracts issued for delivery in this State, except that no premium tax shall be paid with respect to persons resident or located outside of this State upon whom premium tax is paid to the State of residency or location.

Net Premiums Per Case Premium Tax Rate

First $10,000,000 2.0%

$10,000,001 to $24,999,999 1.5%

$25,000,000 to $99,999,999 1.25%

$100,000,000 and over 1.0%

The premium tax rate shall be calculated on the basis of net premiums (upon which taxes are payable to this State) received per case in each calendar year, except that in subsequent calendar years the premium tax rate shall not be higher than the rate established for the preceding year. A reduction in the premium tax rate for subsequent calendar year shall not apply retrospectively to any previous calendar year. The following example illustrates calculation of the tax rates under this section:

Calendar

Premiums Per Case

Tax Rate

1995

$9,000,000

2%

1996

$20,000,000

2% x $10,000,000 plus 1.5% x $10,000,000

1997

$30,000,000

1.5% x $25,000,000 plus 1.25% x 5,000,000

1998

$9,000,000

1.25%