Delaware General Assembly
[…] A reduction in the premium tax rate for subsequent calendar year shall not apply retrospectively to any previous calendar year. The following example illustrates calculation of the tax rates under this section:

Calendar

Premiums Per Case

Tax Rate

1995

$9,000,000

2%

1996

$20,000,000

2% x $10,000,000 plus 1.5% x $10,000,000

1997

$30,000,000

1.5% x $25,000,000 plus 1.25% x 5,000,000

1998

$9,000,000

1.25%

The tax imposed by this subsection shall be the only tax imposed by this chapter on employer owned life insurance policies and trust owned life insurance policies.

Section 2. Amend § 2704, Chapter 27, Title 18, Delaware Code by striking subsection "(c)", and "(e)" in their entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(c) 'Insurable Interest' as to such personal insurance means that every individual has an insurable interest in the life, body and health of himself and a person has an insurable interest in the life, body and health of other individuals as follows:

(1) In the case of individuals related closely by blood or by law, a substantial interest engendered by love and affection;

(0) In the case of other persons, a lawful and substantial economic interest in having the life, health or bodily safety of the individual insured continue, as distinguished from an interest which would arise only by, or would be enhanced in value by, the death, disablement or injury of the individual insured;

(1) An employer providing life, health, disability, retirement or similar benefits to its employees or the employees of its affiliates, or their dependents or beneficiaries, has an insurable interest in the lives of its employees. The trustee of a trust established by an employer substantially for the benefit of the employer, or for the benefit of some or all of the employees in which such employer has an insurable interest, or the dependents or beneficiaries or such employees, has the same insurable interest in the life of such employees as does the employer;

(2) An individual heretofore or hereafter party to a contract or option for the purchase or sale of an interest in a business partnership or firm or of shares of stock of a corporation or of an interest in such shares, has an insurable interest in the life of each individual party to such contract and for the purpose of such contract only, in addition to any insurable interest which may otherwise exist as to the life of such individual; and

(3) The trustee of a trust established by an individual has an insurable interest in the life of that individual and the same insurable interest in the life of any other individual as does any person who is treated as the owner of such trust for federal income tax purposes.