CHAPTER 242
[…] Section 3. Amend § 408, Title 14 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection to read:
"(j) In the event of any mid-year termination of a pupil's enrollment under the provisions of this chapter, nothing contained in this section shall prevent the district of residence and the receiving district from entering into an agreement providing for the pro-ration of student funding between or among the district of residence, the receiving district, a successor district of residence and/or a successor receiving district".
Section 4. Amend § 403(a), Title 14 of the Delaware Code, by striking Subsection (a) in its entirety as it appears therein and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Any parent of a school age child may apply to enroll his or her child in a school or program in a receiving district by submitting a written application, on a form provided by the State Board of Education, to the receiving district and to the district of residence on or before the second Wednesday in January for enrollment during the following school year in a program in grades 1 through 12, or on or before the first day of the school year for enrollment in a kindergarten program during that school year.".
Section 5. Amend § 403(b), Title 14 of the Delaware Code, by striking the phrase "or if the application is to enroll a child in a kindergarten program," as it appears therein.