CHAPTER 242
[…] (e) the board of the district of residence, the board of the receiving district, and the parent(s) of the pupil agree for any reason to terminate such enrollment.
(f) The provisions of (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) above shall apply unless the receiving district, at its sole discretion, agrees to maintain a child in a choice placement."
Section 3. Amend § 408, Title 14 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection to read:
"(j) In the event of any mid-year termination of a pupil's enrollment under the provisions of this chapter, nothing contained in this section shall prevent the district of residence and the receiving district from entering into an agreement providing for the pro-ration of student funding between or among the district of residence, the receiving district, a successor district of residence and/or a successor receiving district".
Section 4. Amend § 403(a), Title 14 of the Delaware Code, by striking Subsection (a) in its entirety as it appears therein and by substituting in lieu thereof the following: