CHAPTER 242
[…] "(a) Any parent of a school age child may apply to enroll his or her child in a school or program in a receiving district by submitting a written application, on a form provided by the State Board of Education, to the receiving district and to the district of residence on or before the second Wednesday in January for enrollment during the following school year in a program in grades 1 through 12, or on or before the first day of the school year for enrollment in a kindergarten program during that school year.".
Section 5. Amend § 403(b), Title 14 of the Delaware Code, by striking the phrase "or if the application is to enroll a child in a kindergarten program," as it appears therein.
Section 6. Amend § 402(d), Title 14 of the Delaware Code, by striking the phrase "a similar set of circumstances consistent with this definition of 'good cause'." as it appears therein and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "a set of circumstances consistent with this definition of 'good cause'.".