Delaware General Assembly
[…] WHEREAS the General Assembly finds that alcohol and drugs are primary factors in highway accidents and fatalities in the State of Delaware, and that there is a special governmental need to detect, and to deter, the use of intoxicants which frustrate and violate the public commitment to reducing motor vehicle accident losses by all other reasonable means;

NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Two-thirds of all members elected to each house thereof concurring therein):

Section 1. Amend § 2740, Title 21 of the Delaware Code, by appending the text "; test required" to the end of the section heading; and by appending to the text of § 2740 new language, to read:

"The testing shall be required of a person when an officer has probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating or in physical control of a vehicle in violation of § 4177 or § 2742 of this Title or a local ordinance substantially conforming thereto and was involved in an accident which resulted in a person's death. In the event of a fatal accident if the officer does not believe that probable cause exists to require testing, then the officer shall file a written report outlining the reasons for that determination."