Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 596

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 599

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLES 10 AND 11 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO CERTAIN CRIMES COMMITTED BY JUVENILES.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Section 921(2)6 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by striking the second paragraph of said paragraph in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"Superior Court shall retain jurisdiction for purposes of sentencing and all other postconviction proceedings if any judge or jury shall find the child guilty of a lesser included crime following a trial or plea of guilty in any prosecution for one of the crimes specifically defined in this subsection, or for any crime where the child has been transferred to the Superior Court by the Family Court pursuant to § 1010 of this Title."

Section 2. Amend Section 1010(0(2) of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase has reached his 16th birthday and" as it appears therein.

Section 3. Amend Section I 010(c) of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by redesignating paragraph (2) thereof as paragraph (3).