Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 3. Amend Section I 010(c) of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by redesignating paragraph (2) thereof as paragraph (3).

Section 4. Amend Section 1010(c)(1) of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by striking the first sentence of paragraph ( 1 ) in its entirety and by striking the phrase "whether the child is so amenable" as it appears in the first clause of the second sentence of said paragraph and substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "whether a child is amenable to the rehabilitative processes of the Court."

Section 5. Amend Section 1010(e) of 10 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a new paragraph (2), to read as follows:

"(2) The Court shall defer further proceedings in the Family Court and shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the child is amenable to the rehabilitative process of the Court:

a. Upon motion of the Court, whenever a child is charged with delinquency; or

a. Upon motion of the Attorney General, whenever a child has reached his or her 14th birthday and is thereafter charged with being delinquent; or

b. Whenever a child has reached his or her 14th birthday, and is thereafter charged in accordance with § 1009(c)(5) of this Title."

Section 6. Amend Section 1010 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code by adding thereto a no., subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Notwithstanding any provisions of this Title to the contrary, in any case in which the Superior Court has jurisdiction over a child, the Court shall retain jurisdiction for purposes of sentencing and all other postconviction proceedings if any judge or jury shall find the child guilty of a lesser included crime following a trial or plea of guilty."

Section 7. Amend Section 1447A(e) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking the phrase "16 years" as it appears therein, and by substituting in lieu thereof the phrase "15 years".