CHAPTER 96
[…] CHAPTER 96
FORMERLY
HOUSE BILL NO. 177
AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NOS. 2 AND 3
AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 9, TITLE 10, DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO EXTENDED JURISDICTION OVER JUVENILE OFFENDERS BY THE FAMILY COURT:
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
Section 1. Amend Chapter 9, Title 10, Delaware Code by adding thereto a new Section 928 to read as follows:
"Section 928. Extended Jurisdiction.
(a) Prior to trial upon petition of the Attorney General, the State may seek extended jurisdiction of the Family Court over a juvenile up to age 21.
(b) Extended jurisdiction shall mean that a juvenile subject to the jurisdiction of the Family Court, if found delinquent of the offense(s) giving rise to the petition, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Family Court until said juvenile reaches age 21 or is discharged from jurisdiction by the Court.
(a) The determination whether extended jurisdiction is appropriate shall be made by the Family Court based upon the juvenile's need for rehabilitation and the public's right to safety and shall take into consideration the following:
(i) the seriousness of the underlying offense(s), with extended jurisdiction presumed to be appropriate where a juvenile has committed a Class A or B felony or a felony sexual offense, excluding those crimes set forth in 10 Del.
C. Section 938(a)(1);