Delaware General Assembly
[…] §3996. Periodic Review

Beginning 6 months from the date of any guardianship order, the Court shall review the case and status of such person every 6 months thereafter to determine whether or not such guardianship should be continued.

§3997. Annual Report.

The Public Guardian shall make an annual report to the Chancellor and the General Assembly of the operations of the office, and render such other reports as the Chancellor or General Assembly may from time to time request or as may be required by law."

Section 3. Amend Title 12, Chapter 15, of the Delaware Code by adding a new section 1510 to read as follows:

§1510. Personal Representatives of Deceased Guardians.

"Upon appointment, every executor or administrator of the estate of a guardian who dies in office shall notify the Court of Chancery of the guardian's death and thereafter perform the duties of the guardian as specified in section 3941 of this title."

Section 4. The Act with respect to Chapter 39 of Title 12 shall apply to all trusts and guardianships created under former chapters 37 or 39 existing as of the enactment of this Act and to all guardianships created on or after enactment of this Act.