CHAPTER 309
[…] Section 2. Amend Section 721(e), Chapter 7, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by striking subsection (2) in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) That the application of the standards set forth in Section 722, Section 729, and the provisions of Chapter 7A of this Title, whichever shall apply, lead the Court to conclude that the child should not be placed in the custody of one of his or her parents."
Section 3. Amend Section 722(a), Chapter 7, Title 13 of the Delaware Code by striking, the and at the end of subsection 722(a)(5), by striking the period (".") at the end of subsection 722(a)(6) and adding "; and" at the end of that subsection, and by adding a new subsection (7) to read as follows:
"(7) Evidence of Domestic Violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this Title."
Section 4. Amend Title 13 of the Delaware Code by adding a new Chapter 7A thereto to read as follows:
"Chapter 7A. Child Protection From Domestic Violence Act. Section 701A. Title.
Section 702A. Purpose.
Section 703A. Definitions.
Section 704A. Fleeing from domestic violence.