Delaware General Assembly
[…] Delaware General Assembly


CHAPTER 139

FORMERLY

HOUSE BILL NO. 202

AS AMENDED BY HOUSE AMENDMENT NO. 1

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 92, TITLE 11, DELAWARE CODE, RELATING TO THE RIGHTS OF LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend Chapter 92, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Section 9200 and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) For purposes of this chapter a 'law enforcement officer' is defined as a police officer who is a sworn member of the Delaware State Police, of the Wilmington City Police Department, of the New Castle County Police, of the University of Delaware Police Division, or of the police department, bureau of police or police force of any incorporated municipality, city or town within this State; provided, however, that the provisions of this chapter shall not apply to the Superintendent or Deputy Superintendent of the Delaware State Police, or to any officer above the rank of Captain in the Delaware State Police, or to the chief of police of any police force in this State, or to any other officer who is the highest ranking officer in his or her law enforcement agency. Furthermore, no law enforcement officer not a member of one of the above agencies shall be covered by the provisions of this chapter."

Section 2. Further amend Chapter 92, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking in its entirety the last sentence of paragraph 3 of subsection (c) of Section 9200 and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"No formal complaint against a law enforcement officer seeking dismissal or suspension or other formal disciplinary action shall be prosecuted under departmental rule or regulation unless the complaint is supported by substantial evidence derived from an investigation by an authorized member of the department."

Section 3. Further amend Chapter 92, Title 11 of the Delaware Code by striking in its entirety Section 9203 and substitute in lieu thereof the following:

"Section 9203. Hearing Required on Suspension or other Disciplinary Action.