CHAPTER 513
[…] Section 1. Amend Section 3349, Chapter 33, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection (d) to read u follows:
"(d) After July I, 1986, no employer's rate shall be reduced below the new cmploycr rate for any calendar year unless and until he has had employment in each of the 2 consecutive experience years immediately preceding the computation date. and no employer shall be eligible for a reduced rate if he has reported no employment for S or more consecutive calendar quarters In such 2 experience years."
Section 2. Amend Chapter 33, Title 19 of the Delaware Cock, by striking existing §3348 thereof in its entirety and by substituting in its place a new §3348 to read as follows:
"§3348. Average employer uscssment rate; average industry assessment rate; average construction industry uscssment rate; new employer rate; standard rate of assessment.
(a) On or before December 31 of each year, the Secretary of Labor shall establish an average employer assessment rate for the next succeeding calendar year. The average employer assessment rate shall be computed by multiplying total taxable wages paid by each employer, regardless of industrial classification category as listed in the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Manual furnished by the Federal government. during the 12 consecutive months ending on June 30 by the employer's assessment rate established for the next calendar year and dividing the aggregate product for all employers by the total of taxable wages paid by all employers during the 12 consecutive montlu ending on June 30.
(b) On or before December 31 of each year. the Secretary of Labor shall establish an average industry assessment rate for the next succeeding calendar year for industrial classification categories (carried to 4 places) 15, 16 and 17 as listed in the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) Manual furnished by the Federal government. The average Industry assessment rate for standard industrial classification categories 15. 16 and 17 shall be computed by multiplying total taxable wages paid by each employer in the industrial classification category during the 12 consecutive months ending on June 30 by the employer's assessment ratc established for the next calendar year and dividing the aggregate product for all employers in thc industrial classification category by the total of taxable wages paid by all employers in the industrial classification category during the 12 consecutive months ending on June 30.
(c) On or before December 31 of each year. the Secretary of Labor shall establish an average construction industry assessment rate for thc next succeeding calendar year for industrial classification categories (carried to 2 places) 15, 16 and 17 as listed in the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC)