CHAPTER 513
[…] CHAPTER 513
FORMERLY
HOUSE BILL NO. 734
AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 33, TITLE 19 OF THE DELAWARE CODE RELATING TO UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE (Three- fifths of all members elected to each House thereof concurring therein):
Section 1. Amend Section 3349, Chapter 33, Title 19 of the Delaware Code, by adding a new subsection (d) to read u follows:
"(d) After July I, 1986, no employer's rate shall be reduced below the new cmploycr rate for any calendar year unless and until he has had employment in each of the 2 consecutive experience years immediately preceding the computation date. and no employer shall be eligible for a reduced rate if he has reported no employment for S or more consecutive calendar quarters In such 2 experience years."
Section 2. Amend Chapter 33, Title 19 of the Delaware Cock, by striking existing §3348 thereof in its entirety and by substituting in its place a new §3348 to read as follows: