Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 16. Amend Subchapter IV, Chapter 43, Title 6, Delaware Codc, by striking Sections 4315, 4317, and 4319, by renumbering Section 4318 as Section 4317, and by inserting a new Section 4315 as follows:

"4315. Service Charges Authorized

A retail seller or the holder of a retail installment contract may charge and collect a service charge in respect of a retail installment sale and may calculate such service charge in the manner and at the rate or rates specified In the contract governing the sale."

Section 17. Amend Section 4322, Title 6, Delaware Code, by deleting such section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof the following:

"4322. Prepayment

(a) A buyer may prepay the debt due under a reatil installment contract in full at any time.

(b) If the service charge imposed pursuant to 54315 of this subchapter in respect of a retail installment sale has been precomputed and taken in advance, then, in the event of prepayment of the entire indebtedness, the holder shall refund to such buyer the unearned portion of the precomputed service charge. This refund shall be in an amount not less than the amount which would be refunded if the unearned prccomputed service charge were calculated in accordance with the actuarial method, except that the buyer shall not be entitled to a refund which is less than one dollar. The unearned protion of the precomputed service charge is, at the option of the holder, either:

(1) That protion of the precomputcd service charge which is allocable to all originally scheduled or, if deferred, all deferred payment periods, or portions thereof, ending subsequent to the date of prepayment. The unearned precomputed service charge is the total of that which would have been earned for each such period, or portion thereof, had the debt due under the retail installment contract not been prccomputed, by applying to unpaid balances, according to the actuarial method, an annual percentage rate based on the prccomputed service charge, assuming that all payments were made as scheduled, or as deferred, if deferred. The holder, at its option, may round this annual percentage rate to the to the nearest one-quarter of one percent; or

(2) The total precomputcd service charge less the earned precomputed service charge. The earned prccomputed service charge shall be determined by applying an annual percentage rate based on the total precomputcd service charge, under the actuarial method, to the unpaid balances for the actual time those balances were unpaid up to the date of prepayment.

(c) As used In subsection (b) of this section: