Delaware General Assembly
[…] NOW, THEREFORE:

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:

Section 1. Amend §6502 of Chapter 65, Title 11, Delaware Code by inserting the punctuation and letter "(a)" immediately prior to the word "A" beginning that Section.

Section 2. Further amend §6502 of Chapter 65, Title 11, Delaware Code by adding subsections (b), (c), (d) and (e) thereto, which said subsections shall read in their entirety as follows:

"(b) The Department of Correction shall accept custody of all persons committed to it by courts of competent jurisdiction. Persons committed to the custody of the Department of Correction shall not be released from custody except in accordance with the provisions of this Title or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction.

(c) Nothing in this Title shall be construed to require the release of persons committed to the custody of the Department of Correction, nor shall anything in this Title be construed as a limitation on the Inmate population at any of the facilities maintained by the Department.

Nothing in any regulation promulgated by the Department shall be construed as a limitation on the Inmate population at any of the facilities maintained by the Department.

(d) In the event that:

(1) the number of persons housed by the Department at any of Its facilities exceeds the design capacity of that facility; and

(ii) because the inmate population at that facility exceeds the design capacity of that facility the Department is unable to provide conditions of confinement as may otherwise be required by this Title or by the regulations promulgated by the Department, then the Department shall not be required to provide said conditions of confinement to the extent it is unable to do so because of the inmate population at that facility. The Commissioner shall determine the design capacity of each of the facilities maintained by the Department.

(e) For purposes of this Section, the term "inmate population" shall include both convicted and pre-trial detentioners."

Approved June 8, 1979