CHAPTER 365
[…] (b) A judge, sitting without a jury, shall conduct all hearings and trials where there is a contest; but, pursuant to Court rule, hearings in uncontested proceedings may be conducted by a master, sitting without a jury, in accordance with §913 of Title 10.
(c) Whenever it seems appropriate, in the interest of justice, the Court may designate a disinterested attorney to defend, or otherwise participate in, a proceeding before the Court, and a fee for such attorney shall be taxed as part of the costs.
(d) No record or evidence in any case shall be impounded or access thereto refused."'
Section 15. Amend §1517, Chapter 15, Title 13, Delaware Code, by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and by adding a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever the petition for divorce or annulment is not contested by respondent, the allegations thereof are presumed to be accurate and true, and the Court shall rule upon the petition after a hearing at which only petitioner need testify; but if petitioner's testimony fails to support the petition in any essential respect, the Court may deny the petition or require corroborating testimony or other evidence before ruling thereon."
Section 16. Amend §1517, Chapter 15, Title 13, Delaware Code, by striking the first 3 lines of subsection (b) and paragraph (1) of subsection (b), and by substituting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) In contested cases, after a hearing the Court shall:
1. Rule upon the petition; or"
Section 17. Amend §1517, Chapter 15, Title 13, Delaware Code, by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d), and by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Before entering a decree the Court shall review the record to determine that:
(1) The averments of the petition satisfy §41504 (a), 1505 or 1506, and 1507 of this chapter;
(2) Jurisidction has been acquired over respondent under §1508 of this chapter;
(3) In uncontested cases, whether the time for respondent to file a responsive pleading has expired;
(4) The parties to a divorce proceeding have continued to be separated since the commencement of this action, except as 41805 (e) of this chapter may apply;
(5) A certified copy of the parties' marriage record has been filed; and
(6) The affidavit of non-military service, wherever required by federal statute, has been filed."
Section 18. Amend §1518, Chapter 15, Title 13, Delaware Code, by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and by substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: