CHAPTER 365
[…] Section 2. Amend §1503, Chapter 15, Title 13, Delaware Code, by striking from paragraph (8),in lines 4 and 5, the words, "or by participation by respondent in judicial proceedings", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "or by proof of institution by respondent of separate judicial proceedings".
Section 3. Amend §1505, Chapter 15, Title 13, Delaware Code, by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and by inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The Court shall enter a decree of divorce whenever it finds that the marriage is irretrievably broken and that reconciliation is improbable."
Section 4. Amend 41505 (b), Chapter 15, Title 13, Delaware Code, by striking the phrase "where reconciliation is improbable" as the same appears in the last line of said subsection and by changing the comma "," after the word "incompatibility" to a period".".