Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 15. Amend §§98903(2Xb) and 8904(1Xb), Chapter 89, Title 29, Delaware Code and §§6503(6) and 6504(14), Chapter 65, Title 11, Delaware Code by striking In their entireties.

Section 16. Amend §8905(b), Chapter 89, Title 29, Delaware Code by striking the words "the Chief of the Bureau of Juvenile Correction" and inserting In lieu thereof the following:

"and the Chief of the Bureau of Adult Correction."

Section 17. Amend §8905(c), Chapter 89, Title 29, Delaware Code by striking in its entirety and inserting a new §8905(c) In lieu thereof a new §8905(c) to read as follows:

"(c) The Council on Correction shall be composed of 11 members. Ten members shall be appointed for 3 year terms by the Governor, and additionally the Governor shall appoint a Chairperson to serve at his pleasure. The Council shall consider matters relating to the development and progress of the adult correctional system of this State, including correctional facilities and services provided to adult offenders.

Section 18. Amend §8907, Chapter 89, Title 29, Delaware Code by striking the words "and the Division of Juvenile Corrections".

Section 19. Amend §911, Chapter 9, of Title 10 of the Delaware Code, by striking In its entirety and inserting In lieu thereof a new Section 911 to read as follows: