Delaware General Assembly
[…] Section 25. Amend §5102, Chapter 51, Title 16, Delaware Code by striking in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new §5102 to read as follows:

§102. Authorization to Receive Federal Funds: Disposition

The Department, may apply for and receive such funds as may be made available from any agency of the Federal government as grants in aid of programs for mental health or for the mentally retarded. All moneys so received shall be paid into the State Treasury and may be used only for the purposes for which they were granted."

Section 26. Amend §5109(a) Chapter 51, Title 16, Delaware Code by striking it in Its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The Secretary of the Department of Health and Social Services is responsible for the total adult mental health program supported by the State, including inpatient, outpatient, day care and emergency services, public education and information and the performance of such other duties as may be delegated to the Secretary."

Section 27. Amend §5303, Chapter 53, Title 16, Delaware Code by striking In Its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new S5303 to read as follows:

"§5303. Sections within Center