Delaware General Assembly
[…] "(c) The Council on Correction shall be composed of 11 members. Ten members shall be appointed for 3 year terms by the Governor, and additionally the Governor shall appoint a Chairperson to serve at his pleasure. The Council shall consider matters relating to the development and progress of the adult correctional system of this State, including correctional facilities and services provided to adult offenders.

Section 18. Amend §8907, Chapter 89, Title 29, Delaware Code by striking the words "and the Division of Juvenile Corrections".

Section 19. Amend §911, Chapter 9, of Title 10 of the Delaware Code, by striking In its entirety and inserting In lieu thereof a new Section 911 to read as follows:

"§911. Supervisorsi _Counselors; Qualifications; Duties

There shall be a Chief Supervisor for the Court in each county who shall possess an earned graduate degree in either criminology, and/or corrections, sociology, psychology or social work, and such other supervisors as shall have an earned graduate degree In social work, and such counselors as deemed necessary who shall possess earned bachelors degrees. Other counselors may be apointed by the Chief Judge who shall possess such qualifications as the Chief Judge shall prescribe. They shall perform such duties as may be assigned to them:,