Delaware General Assembly
[…] (c) The Department of Health and Social Services and the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families may also refuse the admission of any person to their respective programs at the Center, except such persons committed by a court having authority under law to make such commitment, when the department to which any such person should be assigned is unable for any reason to accommodate any such person."

Section 31. Amend §5324 (a) by striking in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new §5324 (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any institution of this State may transfer any person who Is an inmate of any such institution to the Center if such person is eligible for transfer in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter. Any such transfer shall be subject to the rules and regulations governing the Center as made and adopted by the Department of Health and Social Services or Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families. if any such inmate has been committed to any institution by a court of this State, such institution shall apply to such court for authority to transfer any such person to the Center."

Section 32. Amend §5327, Chapter 53, Title 18, Delaware Code by striking it In its entirety and inserting In lieu thereof a new 55327 to read as follows:

"§5327. Release and Discharge of Patients